- Enrollment
- 239
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 64/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Lindsay, TX
Lindsay El
Federal NCES profile for Lindsay El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Lindsay El earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 8.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 268
- students enrolled
Lindsay El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+14 students YoY
Lindsay El grew from 257 students in 2022-23 to 271 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+14 students YoY 482757003099 · Lindsay, TX Other · SMALL · TRAD
268 enr · 13.4:1 · 8.2% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Lindsay H S (239 students)
Lindsay El grew from 257 students in 2022-23 to 271 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
How Lindsay El compares
Lindsay El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 8.2% | ▼ 87% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 268 | top 78% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.2, Lindsay El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Lindsay Isd reports $12,521 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lindsay El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lindsay El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~268 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lindsay El
How many students attend Lindsay El?
Lindsay El has 268 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lindsay, TX. CCD year-over-year: 257 (2022-23) → 271 (2023-24), up 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lindsay El?
The student-teacher ratio at Lindsay El is 13.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lindsay El?
8.2% of students at Lindsay El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lindsay El?
The largest demographic group at Lindsay El is White at 91.4% of enrollment, in Lindsay, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lindsay El?
Lindsay El has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Lindsay Isd?
Besides Lindsay El, Lindsay Isd also operates Lindsay H S (239 students). See the Lindsay Isd district page for the complete list.