Le Monde International School

Listed by NCES as Le Monde International (district ID 4000801)

Public school district · Cleveland County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000801

Le Monde International School spent $8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 459 students in 2024-25; 72.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Le Monde International School in enrollment (367 to 381 students) and Le Monde International School itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Le Monde International School, FY23Woodland Public Schools $13,528; Davenport Public Schools $12,581; Cyril $12,490; Ringwood Public Schools $11,997; Arkoma Public School $11,708; Depew Public Schools $11,214; Okay Public Schools $9,992; Harding Fine Arts Academy $9,803; Liberty $9,765; Le Monde International School $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k8k10k12k14kWoodland Public Schools$13,528Davenport Public Schools$12,581Cyril$12,490Ringwood Public Schools$11,997Arkoma Public School$11,708Depew Public Schools$11,214Okay Public Schools$9,992Harding Fine Arts Academy$9,803Liberty$9,765Le Monde International School$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Le Monde International School, FY23Woodland Public Schools $13,528; Davenport Public Schools $12,581; Cyril $12,490; Ringwood Public Schools $11,997; Arkoma Public School $11,708; Depew Public Schools $11,214; Okay Public Schools $9,992; Harding Fine Arts Academy $9,803; Liberty $9,765; Le Monde International School $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k8k10k12k14kWoodland Public Schools$13,528Davenport Public Schools$12,581Cyril$12,490Ringwood Public Schools$11,997Arkoma Public School$11,708Depew Public Schools$11,214Okay Public Schools$9,992Harding Fine Arts Academy$9,803Liberty$9,765Le Monde International School$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Le Monde International School, FY23Woodland Public Schools $13,528; Davenport Public Schools $12,581; Cyril $12,490; Ringwood Public Schools $11,997; Arkoma Public School $11,708; Depew Public Schools $11,214; Okay Public Schools $9,992; Harding Fine Arts Academy $9,803; Liberty $9,765; Le Monde International School $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k10k14kWoodland Public Schools$13,528Davenport Public Schools$12,581Cyril$12,490Ringwood Public Schools$11,997Arkoma Public School$11,708Depew Public Schools$11,214Okay Public Schools$9,992Harding Fine Arts Academy$9,803Liberty$9,765Le Monde International School$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Le Monde International School, FY23Woodland Public Schools $13,528; Davenport Public Schools $12,581; Cyril $12,490; Ringwood Public Schools $11,997; Arkoma Public School $11,708; Depew Public Schools $11,214; Okay Public Schools $9,992; Harding Fine Arts Academy $9,803; Liberty $9,765; Le Monde International School $8,439; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.6k10k14kWoodland Public Schools$13,528Davenport Public Schools$12,581Cyril$12,490Ringwood Public Schools$11,997Arkoma Public School$11,708Depew Public Schools$11,214Okay Public Schools$9,992Harding Fine Arts Academy$9,803Liberty$9,765Le Monde International School$8,439State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$3,362,000 in revenue: 72.9% state, 20.5% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $79,000 of capital outlay was $3,215,000, or $8,666 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Le Monde International School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,451,000; Local $688,000; Federal $223,000; total $3,362,000.
  • State$2,451,000 73%
  • Local$688,000 20%
  • Federal$223,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

371 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 459 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Le Monde International School enrollment by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-233712023-243832024-25459
Le Monde International School enrollment by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-233712023-243832024-25459
Le Monde International School enrollment by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-233712023-243832024-25459
Le Monde International School enrollment by school year2022-23: 371, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 45902004006002022-233712023-243832024-25459

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337125.014.8
2023-2438331.012.4
2024-2545937.012.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,096,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,954 per student

Le Monde International School booked $1,096,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,840 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$964,00088.0%
Special education$65,0005.9%
Other programs$67,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,789 in 2018-19, $2,342 in 2019-20, $2,772 in 2020-21, $2,605 in 2021-22, $2,954 in 2022-23.

Le Monde International School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,789, 2019-20: $2,342, 2020-21: $2,772, 2021-22: $2,605, 2022-23: $2,95401k2k3k2018-19$2,7892019-20$2,3422020-21$2,7722021-22$2,6052022-23$2,954
Le Monde International School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,789, 2019-20: $2,342, 2020-21: $2,772, 2021-22: $2,605, 2022-23: $2,95401k2k3k2018-19$2,7892019-20$2,3422020-21$2,7722021-22$2,6052022-23$2,954
Le Monde International School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,789, 2019-20: $2,342, 2020-21: $2,772, 2021-22: $2,605, 2022-23: $2,95401k2k3k2018-19$2,7892019-20$2,3422020-21$2,7722021-22$2,6052022-23$2,954
Le Monde International School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,789, 2019-20: $2,342, 2020-21: $2,772, 2021-22: $2,605, 2022-23: $2,95401k2k3k2018-19$2,7892019-20$2,3422020-21$2,7722021-22$2,6052022-23$2,954

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Le Monde International School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%27.2%105
Math25-29%24.9%105

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 459 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Le Monde International Schl45912.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Le Monde International School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Le Monde International School

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentLe Monde International School ranks 403 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,439).#403 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaLe Monde International School is the number 300 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 371 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#300 of 544
  3. Arkoma Public SchoolThe next larger Oklahoma district: 373 students in fall 2022, $11,708 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,708
  4. Depew Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 369 students in fall 2022, $11,214 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,214
  5. Compare Le Monde International School with Arkoma Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaLe Monde International School spent $43,840 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$43,840
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Le Monde International School

  1. How many schools and students are in Le Monde International School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 459 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Le Monde International School spend per student?
    $8,439 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Le Monde International School's money come from?
    $3,362,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.9% state, 20.5% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Le Monde International School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,096,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,954 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,840 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Le Monde International School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Le Monde International School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Le Monde International School's NCES district ID?
    4000801. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25