NC Leadership Charter Academy
Public school district · Forsyth County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700343
NC Leadership Charter Academy spent $8,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its one school enrolled 1,209 students in 2024-25; 61.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to NC Leadership Charter Academy in enrollment (1,022 to 1,204 students) and NC Leadership Charter Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$12,091,000 in revenue: 61.3% state, 34.7% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $369,000 of capital outlay was $9,830,000, or $8,753 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,416,000 61%
- Local$4,190,000 35%
- Federal$485,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,123 students in 2022-23, 1,170 students in 2023-24, 1,209 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,123 | 58.3 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,170 | 62.0 | 18.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,209 | 66.0 | 18.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,881,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,565 per student
NC Leadership Charter Academy booked $2,881,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 58 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,425 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,722,000 | 94.5% |
| Special education | $131,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $28,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,422 in 2018-19, $2,484 in 2019-20, $2,588 in 2020-21, $2,553 in 2021-22, $2,565 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in NC Leadership Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 77-81% in reading and 77-81% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 77-81% | 48% | 524 |
| Math | 77-81% | 50% | 524 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 52 students in NC Leadership Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 52 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,209 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC Leadership Charter Academy | 1,209 | 18.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact NC Leadership Charter Academy
- Phone: (336) 992-2710
- Office: 4353 High Point Rd, Kernersville, NC 27284
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about NC Leadership Charter Academy
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentNC Leadership Charter Academy ranks 144 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,424).#144 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaNC Leadership Charter Academy is the number 143 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,123 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#143 of 332
- Alpha AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,126 students in fall 2022, $8,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,735
- Falls Lake AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,104 students in fall 2022, $9,524 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,524
- Compare NC Leadership Charter Academy with Alpha AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaNC Leadership Charter Academy spent $49,425 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$49,425
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about NC Leadership Charter Academy
How many schools and students are in NC Leadership Charter Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,209 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does NC Leadership Charter Academy spend per student?
$8,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does NC Leadership Charter Academy's money come from?
$12,091,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.3% state, 34.7% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does NC Leadership Charter Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$2,881,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,565 per student. Divided by the 58 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,425 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in NC Leadership Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in NC Leadership Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 77-81% in reading and 77-81% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in NC Leadership Charter Academy?
90% or more of the 52 students in NC Leadership Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is NC Leadership Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
3700343. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25