Kester Elementary

Public school district · Garfield County · Montana · NCES district ID 3015510

Kester Elementary spent $68,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 4 students in 2024-25; 35.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,000 per student, down 38.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kester Elementary in enrollment (2 to 5 students) and Kester Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kester Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kester Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kester Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.040k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Kester Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.040k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$140,000 in revenue: 35.0% state, 11.4% local and 53.6% federal. Total spending including $44,000 of capital outlay was $114,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kester Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $49,000; Local $16,000; Federal $75,000; total $140,000.
  • State$49,000 35%
  • Local$16,000 11%
  • Federal$75,000 54%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kester Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 4012342022-2312023-2432024-254
Kester Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 4012342022-2312023-2432024-254
Kester Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 4012342022-2312023-2432024-254
Kester Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 4012342022-2312023-2432024-254

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311.01.0
2023-2431.03.0
2024-2541.04.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 4 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kester School44.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kester Elementary

  • Phone: (406) 557-6127
  • Office: 26 Miles NE of Jordan, Jordan, MT 59337

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kester Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentKester Elementary ranks 4 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($68,000).#4 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaKester Elementary is the number 397 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 1 student in fall 2022 (F-33).#397 of 398
  3. Swan Lake-Salmon ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 2 students in fall 2022, $72,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$72,000
  4. Compare Kester Elementary with Swan Lake-Salmon ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kester Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Kester Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 4 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kester Elementary spend per student?
    $68,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,000 per student, down 38.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kester Elementary's money come from?
    $140,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.0% state, 11.4% local and 53.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Kester Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3015510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25