Kester School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Jordan, Montana
Kester School in Jordan, Montana enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 300% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
1 student in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Montana elementary schools
Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kester School enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Jordan
2 public elementary schools in Jordan report 2024-25 enrollment; Kester School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Elementary School | 84 | 10.0 | 36.9% |
| Kester School | 4 | 4.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kester School
- Jordan Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 21 miles away: 84 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
- Compare Kester School with Jordan Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kester Elementary spends per student$68,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$68,000
- The largest public schools in MontanaKester School is the number 404 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#404 of 416
- Montana schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.4.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kester School
How many students attend Kester School?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Jordan, MT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kester School?
4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kester School a Title I school?
Kester School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Kester School in?
Kester Elementary, NCES district ID 3015510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301551000478 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.