Jackson Elementary
Public school district · Beaverhead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3015060
Jackson Elementary spent $18,429 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 2 students in 2024-25; 41.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $75,500 per student, up 309.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jackson Elementary in enrollment (6 to 8 students) and Jackson Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$146,000 in revenue: 41.1% state, 42.5% local and 16.4% federal. Total spending was $139,000, or $19,857 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$60,000 41%
- Local$62,000 42%
- Federal$24,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
1 elementary school, 2 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson School | 2 | 1.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jackson Elementary
- Phone: (406) 834-3138
- Office: 415 Jardine Ave, Jackson, MT 59736
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jackson Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentJackson Elementary ranks 155 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,429).#155 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaJackson Elementary is the number 369 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 7 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#369 of 398
- Biddle ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 8 students in fall 2022, $19,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,000
- Birney ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 6 students in fall 2022, $39,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,500
- Compare Jackson Elementary with Biddle ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jackson Elementary
How many schools and students are in Jackson Elementary?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 2 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jackson Elementary spend per student?
$18,429 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $75,500 per student, up 309.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jackson Elementary's money come from?
$146,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.1% state, 42.5% local and 16.4% federal (NCES F-33).What is Jackson Elementary's NCES district ID?
3015060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25