Horseshoe Bend School District

Public school district · Boise County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1601500

Horseshoe Bend School District spent $16,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its 2 schools enrolled 170 students in 2024-25; 62.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,651 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Horseshoe Bend in enrollment (206 to 238 students) and Horseshoe Bend itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Horseshoe Bend, FY23Whitepine Joint $18,116; Cascade District $18,029; Elevate Academy North Llc $17,552; Kootenai District $17,481; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Horseshoe Bend $16,356; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. $9,071; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kWhitepine Joint$18,116Cascade District$18,029Elevate Academy North Llc$17,552Kootenai District$17,481Idaho Virtual Education Partne…$17,132Horseshoe Bend$16,356Mackay Joint District$11,983Rolling Hills Public Charter S…$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Palouse Prairie Educational Or…$9,071State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Horseshoe Bend, FY23Whitepine Joint $18,116; Cascade District $18,029; Elevate Academy North Llc $17,552; Kootenai District $17,481; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Horseshoe Bend $16,356; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. $9,071; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kWhitepine Joint$18,116Cascade District$18,029Elevate Academy North Llc$17,552Kootenai District$17,481Idaho Virtual Education Partners In…$17,132Horseshoe Bend$16,356Mackay Joint District$11,983Rolling Hills Public Charter School…$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Palouse Prairie Educational Organiz…$9,071State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Horseshoe Bend, FY23Whitepine Joint $18,116; Cascade District $18,029; Elevate Academy North Llc $17,552; Kootenai District $17,481; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Horseshoe Bend $16,356; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. $9,071; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kWhitepine Joint$18,116Cascade District$18,029Elevate Academy North Llc$17,552Kootenai District$17,481Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc.$17,132Horseshoe Bend$16,356Mackay Joint District$11,983Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc.$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Palouse Prairie Educational Organization In…$9,071State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Horseshoe Bend, FY23Whitepine Joint $18,116; Cascade District $18,029; Elevate Academy North Llc $17,552; Kootenai District $17,481; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Horseshoe Bend $16,356; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Palouse Prairie Educational Organization Inc. $9,071; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kWhitepine Joint$18,116Cascade District$18,029Elevate Academy North Llc$17,552Kootenai District$17,481Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc.$17,132Horseshoe Bend$16,356Mackay Joint District$11,983Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc.$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Palouse Prairie Educational Organizatio…$9,071State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$4,034,000 in revenue: 62.5% state, 14.0% local and 23.5% federal. Total spending including $291,000 of capital outlay was $3,990,000, or $17,733 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Horseshoe Bend School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,521,000; Local $565,000; Federal $948,000; total $4,034,000.
  • State$2,521,000 62%
  • Local$565,000 14%
  • Federal$948,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

225 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 170 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Horseshoe Bend School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 17001002003002022-232252023-242182024-25170
Horseshoe Bend School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 17001002003002022-232252023-242182024-25170
Horseshoe Bend School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 17001002003002022-232252023-242182024-25170
Horseshoe Bend School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 17001002003002022-232252023-242182024-25170

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322517.812.6
2023-2421817.812.2
2024-2517017.39.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,457,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,476 per student

Horseshoe Bend School District booked $1,457,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,748 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,044,00071.7%
Special education$292,00020.0%
Vocational$21,0001.4%
Other programs$100,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,523 in 2018-19, $4,749 in 2019-20, $5,562 in 2020-21, $5,424 in 2021-22, $6,476 in 2022-23.

Horseshoe Bend School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,523, 2019-20: $4,749, 2020-21: $5,562, 2021-22: $5,424, 2022-23: $6,47602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5232019-20$4,7492020-21$5,5622021-22$5,4242022-23$6,476
Horseshoe Bend School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,523, 2019-20: $4,749, 2020-21: $5,562, 2021-22: $5,424, 2022-23: $6,47602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5232019-20$4,7492020-21$5,5622021-22$5,4242022-23$6,476
Horseshoe Bend School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,523, 2019-20: $4,749, 2020-21: $5,562, 2021-22: $5,424, 2022-23: $6,47602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5232019-20$4,7492020-21$5,5622021-22$5,4242022-23$6,476
Horseshoe Bend School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,523, 2019-20: $4,749, 2020-21: $5,562, 2021-22: $5,424, 2022-23: $6,47602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5232019-20$4,7492020-21$5,5622021-22$5,4242022-23$6,476

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Horseshoe Bend School District scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%54.8%114
Math40-44%41.9%115

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in Horseshoe Bend School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.1%
Students in the class1625,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 84 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horseshoe Bend Elementary8413.250.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 86 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horseshoe Bend Middle/Sr High867.846.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Horseshoe Bend School District

  • Phone: (208) 793-2225
  • Office: 398 School Drive, Horseshoe Bend, ID 83629

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Horseshoe Bend School District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentHorseshoe Bend School District ranks 28 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,356).#28 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoHorseshoe Bend School District is the number 140 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 225 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 183
  3. Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 228 students in fall 2022, $17,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,132
  4. Elevate Academy North LlcThe next smaller Idaho district: 221 students in fall 2022, $17,552 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,552
  5. Compare Horseshoe Bend School District with Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Horseshoe Bend Middle/Sr High, its largest high school86 students in 2024-25, 7.8 per teacher.86
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoHorseshoe Bend School District spent $79,748 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$79,748
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Horseshoe Bend School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Horseshoe Bend School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 170 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Horseshoe Bend School District spend per student?
    $16,356 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,651 per student, up 7.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Horseshoe Bend School District's money come from?
    $4,034,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.5% state, 14.0% local and 23.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Horseshoe Bend School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 53 of the 221 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Horseshoe Bend School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,457,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,476 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,748 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Horseshoe Bend School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Horseshoe Bend School District scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Horseshoe Bend School District?
    80% or more of the 16 students in Horseshoe Bend School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Horseshoe Bend School District's NCES district ID?
    1601500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25