Heritage CUSD 8

Public school district · Champaign County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1700106

Heritage CUSD 8 spent $18,793 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 391 students in 2024-25; 23.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,726 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Heritage CUSD 8 in enrollment (397 to 403 students) and Heritage CUSD 8 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Heritage CUSD 8, FY23Hall High School $19,725; Heritage CUSD 8 $18,793; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Willow Springs SD 108 $17,464; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Norwood ESD 63 $13,145; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kHall High School$19,725Heritage CUSD 8$18,793CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Willow Springs SD 108$17,464Harrison SD 36$16,565Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Steeleville School District 138$13,347Norwood ESD 63$13,145Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Heritage CUSD 8, FY23Hall High School $19,725; Heritage CUSD 8 $18,793; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Willow Springs SD 108 $17,464; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Norwood ESD 63 $13,145; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kHall High School$19,725Heritage CUSD 8$18,793CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Willow Springs SD 108$17,464Harrison SD 36$16,565Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Steeleville School District 138$13,347Norwood ESD 63$13,145Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Heritage CUSD 8, FY23Hall High School $19,725; Heritage CUSD 8 $18,793; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Willow Springs SD 108 $17,464; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Norwood ESD 63 $13,145; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kHall High School$19,725Heritage CUSD 8$18,793CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Willow Springs SD 108$17,464Harrison SD 36$16,565Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Steeleville School District 138$13,347Norwood ESD 63$13,145Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Heritage CUSD 8, FY23Hall High School $19,725; Heritage CUSD 8 $18,793; CUSD 3 Fulton County $17,850; Willow Springs SD 108 $17,464; Harrison SD 36 $16,565; Warren CUSD 205 $15,393; Vienna SD 55 $14,005; Steeleville School District 138 $13,347; Norwood ESD 63 $13,145; Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A $11,882; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kHall High School$19,725Heritage CUSD 8$18,793CUSD 3 Fulton County$17,850Willow Springs SD 108$17,464Harrison SD 36$16,565Warren CUSD 205$15,393Vienna SD 55$14,005Steeleville School District 138$13,347Norwood ESD 63$13,145Stewardson-Strasburg CUD 5A$11,882State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,624,000 in revenue: 23.9% state, 65.8% local and 10.2% federal. Total spending including $961,000 of capital outlay was $8,782,000, or $21,955 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Heritage CUSD 8 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,302,000; Local $6,336,000; Federal $986,000; total $9,624,000.
  • State$2,302,000 24%
  • Local$6,336,000 66%
  • Federal$986,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

400 students in 2022-23, 380 students in 2023-24, 391 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Heritage CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-234002023-243802024-25391
Heritage CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-234002023-243802024-25391
Heritage CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-234002023-243802024-25391
Heritage CUSD 8 enrollment by school year2022-23: 400, 2023-24: 380, 2024-25: 39101002003004002022-234002023-243802024-25391

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340036.411.0
2023-2438036.810.3
2024-2539136.810.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Heritage CUSD 8 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%29.9%185

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 32 students in Heritage CUSD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class32149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 270 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heritage JH and Elementary School27010.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 121 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heritage High School12110.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Heritage CUSD 8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Heritage CUSD 8

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHeritage CUSD 8 ranks 132 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,793).#132 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHeritage CUSD 8 is the number 654 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 400 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#654 of 865
  3. Harrison SD 36The next larger Illinois district: 402 students in fall 2022, $16,565 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,565
  4. CUSD 3 Fulton CountyThe next smaller Illinois district: 399 students in fall 2022, $17,850 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,850
  5. Compare Heritage CUSD 8 with Harrison SD 36Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Heritage High School, its largest high school121 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.121
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Heritage CUSD 8

  1. How many schools and students are in Heritage CUSD 8?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 391 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Heritage CUSD 8 spend per student?
    $18,793 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,726 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Heritage CUSD 8's money come from?
    $9,624,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.9% state, 65.8% local and 10.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Heritage CUSD 8 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 45 of the 464 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Heritage CUSD 8 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Heritage CUSD 8 scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Heritage CUSD 8?
    90% or more of the 32 students in Heritage CUSD 8's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Heritage CUSD 8's NCES district ID?
    1700106. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25