Grinnell Public Schools
Public school district · Gove County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2006780
Grinnell Public Schools spent $24,732 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 65 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,949 per student, up 33.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grinnell Public Schools in enrollment (38 to 106 students) and Grinnell Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$1,767,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 36.9% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending including $29,000 of capital outlay was $1,857,000, or $26,155 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$955,000 54%
- Local$652,000 37%
- Federal$160,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
59 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 65 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 59 | 10.1 | 5.8 |
| 2023-24 | 59 | 11.4 | 5.2 |
| 2024-25 | 65 | 9.6 | 6.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Grinnell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 32.5% | 65 |
| Math | 15-19% | 29.4% | 65 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 43 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grinnell Grade School | 43 | 7.8 | 46.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 22 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grinnell Middle School | 22 | 5.3 | 36.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Grinnell Public Schools
- Website: usd291.com
- Phone: (785) 824-3277
- Office: 402 S Monroe, Grinnell, KS 67738
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Grinnell Public Schools
- Kansas districts by spending per studentGrinnell Public Schools ranks 3 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,732).#3 of 203
- Every school district in KansasGrinnell Public Schools is the number 285 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 71 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#285 of 290
- Department of CorrectionsThe next larger Kansas district: 82 students in fall 2022.
- FowlerThe next smaller Kansas district: 70 students in fall 2022, $23,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,586
- Compare Grinnell Public Schools with Department of CorrectionsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Grinnell Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Grinnell Public Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 65 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Grinnell Public Schools spend per student?
$24,732 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,949 per student, up 33.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Grinnell Public Schools' money come from?
$1,767,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 36.9% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Grinnell Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Grinnell Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Grinnell Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2006780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25