Marlboro Township School District

Public school district · Monmouth County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3409720

Marlboro Township School District spent $24,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,481 students in 2024-25; 27.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,641 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marlboro Township in enrollment (4,388 to 4,793 students) and Marlboro Township itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Marlboro Township, FY23Passaic County Technical-Vocational Schools $30,765; Pemberton Township Schools $27,691; Bernards Township Schools $27,462; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; Montgomery Township $25,018; Marlboro Township $24,731; Manalapan-Englishtown Regional $22,155; Evesham Township $21,584; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kPassaic County Technical-Vocat…$30,765Pemberton Township Schools$27,691Bernards Township Schools$27,462Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schoo…$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393Montgomery Township$25,018Marlboro Township$24,731Manalapan-Englishtown Regional$22,155Evesham Township$21,584State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Marlboro Township, FY23Passaic County Technical-Vocational Schools $30,765; Pemberton Township Schools $27,691; Bernards Township Schools $27,462; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; Montgomery Township $25,018; Marlboro Township $24,731; Manalapan-Englishtown Regional $22,155; Evesham Township $21,584; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kPassaic County Technical-Vocational…$30,765Pemberton Township Schools$27,691Bernards Township Schools$27,462Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schools$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393Montgomery Township$25,018Marlboro Township$24,731Manalapan-Englishtown Regional$22,155Evesham Township$21,584State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Marlboro Township, FY23Passaic County Technical-Vocational Schools $30,765; Pemberton Township Schools $27,691; Bernards Township Schools $27,462; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; Montgomery Township $25,018; Marlboro Township $24,731; Manalapan-Englishtown Regional $22,155; Evesham Township $21,584; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kPassaic County Technical-Vocational Schools$30,765Pemberton Township Schools$27,691Bernards Township Schools$27,462Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schools$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393Montgomery Township$25,018Marlboro Township$24,731Manalapan-Englishtown Regional$22,155Evesham Township$21,584State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Marlboro Township, FY23Passaic County Technical-Vocational Schools $30,765; Pemberton Township Schools $27,691; Bernards Township Schools $27,462; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; Montgomery Township $25,018; Marlboro Township $24,731; Manalapan-Englishtown Regional $22,155; Evesham Township $21,584; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kPassaic County Technical-Vocational Sch…$30,765Pemberton Township Schools$27,691Bernards Township Schools$27,462Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schools$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393Montgomery Township$25,018Marlboro Township$24,731Manalapan-Englishtown Regional$22,155Evesham Township$21,584State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$118,938,000 in revenue: 27.4% state, 69.9% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $6,541,000 of capital outlay was $120,574,000, or $26,576 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marlboro Township School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,553,000; Local $83,138,000; Federal $3,247,000; total $118,938,000.
  • State$32,553,000 27%
  • Local$83,138,000 70%
  • Federal$3,247,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,522 students in 2022-23, 4,483 students in 2023-24, 4,481 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marlboro Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,522, 2023-24: 4,483, 2024-25: 4,48102k4k6k2022-234,5222023-244,4832024-254,481
Marlboro Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,522, 2023-24: 4,483, 2024-25: 4,48102k4k6k2022-234,5222023-244,4832024-254,481
Marlboro Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,522, 2023-24: 4,483, 2024-25: 4,48102k4k6k2022-234,5222023-244,4832024-254,481
Marlboro Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,522, 2023-24: 4,483, 2024-25: 4,48102k4k6k2022-234,5222023-244,4832024-254,481

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,522410.611.0
2023-244,483415.110.8
2024-254,481404.511.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$34,010,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,496 per student

Marlboro Township School District booked $34,010,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 411 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,830 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$23,545,00069.2%
Special education$9,440,00027.8%
Other programs$1,025,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,473 in 2018-19, $6,724 in 2019-20, $7,503 in 2020-21, $7,776 in 2021-22, $7,496 in 2022-23.

Marlboro Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,473, 2019-20: $6,724, 2020-21: $7,503, 2021-22: $7,776, 2022-23: $7,49602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,4732019-20$6,7242020-21$7,5032021-22$7,7762022-23$7,496
Marlboro Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,473, 2019-20: $6,724, 2020-21: $7,503, 2021-22: $7,776, 2022-23: $7,49602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,4732019-20$6,7242020-21$7,5032021-22$7,7762022-23$7,496
Marlboro Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,473, 2019-20: $6,724, 2020-21: $7,503, 2021-22: $7,776, 2022-23: $7,49602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,4732019-20$6,7242020-21$7,5032021-22$7,7762022-23$7,496
Marlboro Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,473, 2019-20: $6,724, 2020-21: $7,503, 2021-22: $7,776, 2022-23: $7,49602k4k6k8k2018-19$6,4732019-20$6,7242020-21$7,5032021-22$7,7762022-23$7,496

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marlboro Township School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 61% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts70%48.6%
Math61%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

6 elementary schools, 2,785 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frank J. Dugan Elementary School62413.29.9%Not Title I
Marlboro Elementary School55112.67.8%Not Title I
Frank Defino Central Elementary School51010.714.3%Targeted program
Asher Holmes Elementary School44411.810.8%Not Title I
Robertsville Elementary School43810.613.0%Targeted program
David C Abbott Early Learning Center21810.87.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,696 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marlboro Middle School9359.97.4%Not Title I
Marlboro Memorial Middle School76110.513.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marlboro Township School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marlboro Township School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentMarlboro Township School District ranks 160 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,731).#160 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyMarlboro Township School District is the number 79 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 4,537 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 672
  3. Montgomery Township School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 4,611 students in fall 2022, $25,018 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,018
  4. Pemberton Township SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 4,430 students in fall 2022, $27,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,691
  5. Compare Marlboro Township School District with Montgomery Township School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyMarlboro Township School District spent $82,830 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$82,830
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marlboro Township School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Marlboro Township School District?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 4,481 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marlboro Township School District spend per student?
    $24,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,641 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marlboro Township School District's money come from?
    $118,938,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.4% state, 69.9% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marlboro Township School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 221 of the 5,255 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marlboro Township School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $34,010,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,496 per student. Divided by the 411 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,830 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marlboro Township School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marlboro Township School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 61% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Marlboro Township School District's NCES district ID?
    3409720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25