Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4

Public school district · Pike County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1717790

Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 spent $21,073 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 3 schools enrolled 329 students in 2024-25; 44.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,342 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 in enrollment (311 to 321 students) and Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4, FY23Central Stickney SD 110 $24,815; Fairmont SD 89 $24,670; Northwestern CUSD 2 $21,915; Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 $21,073; Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21 $16,523; Orangeville CUSD 203 $16,288; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C $14,261; Virginia Schools $14,227; Thompsonville CUSD 174 $13,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kCentral Stickney SD 110$24,815Fairmont SD 89$24,670Northwestern CUSD 2$21,915Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4$21,073Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21$16,523Orangeville CUSD 203$16,288Morrisonville Community Unit S…$15,830Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C$14,261Virginia Schools$14,227Thompsonville CUSD 174$13,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4, FY23Central Stickney SD 110 $24,815; Fairmont SD 89 $24,670; Northwestern CUSD 2 $21,915; Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 $21,073; Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21 $16,523; Orangeville CUSD 203 $16,288; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C $14,261; Virginia Schools $14,227; Thompsonville CUSD 174 $13,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kCentral Stickney SD 110$24,815Fairmont SD 89$24,670Northwestern CUSD 2$21,915Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4$21,073Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21$16,523Orangeville CUSD 203$16,288Morrisonville Community Unit School…$15,830Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C$14,261Virginia Schools$14,227Thompsonville CUSD 174$13,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4, FY23Central Stickney SD 110 $24,815; Fairmont SD 89 $24,670; Northwestern CUSD 2 $21,915; Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 $21,073; Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21 $16,523; Orangeville CUSD 203 $16,288; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C $14,261; Virginia Schools $14,227; Thompsonville CUSD 174 $13,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kCentral Stickney SD 110$24,815Fairmont SD 89$24,670Northwestern CUSD 2$21,915Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4$21,073Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21$16,523Orangeville CUSD 203$16,288Morrisonville Community Unit School Distric…$15,830Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C$14,261Virginia Schools$14,227Thompsonville CUSD 174$13,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4, FY23Central Stickney SD 110 $24,815; Fairmont SD 89 $24,670; Northwestern CUSD 2 $21,915; Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 $21,073; Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21 $16,523; Orangeville CUSD 203 $16,288; Morrisonville Community Unit School District #1 $15,830; Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C $14,261; Virginia Schools $14,227; Thompsonville CUSD 174 $13,333; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kCentral Stickney SD 110$24,815Fairmont SD 89$24,670Northwestern CUSD 2$21,915Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4$21,073Lowpoint-Washburn CUSD 21$16,523Orangeville CUSD 203$16,288Morrisonville Community Unit School Dis…$15,830Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2C$14,261Virginia Schools$14,227Thompsonville CUSD 174$13,333State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$7,749,000 in revenue: 44.8% state, 42.5% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $432,000 of capital outlay was $7,319,000, or $23,235 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,469,000; Local $3,292,000; Federal $988,000; total $7,749,000.
  • State$3,469,000 45%
  • Local$3,292,000 42%
  • Federal$988,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

315 students in 2022-23, 342 students in 2023-24, 329 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233152023-243422024-25329
Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233152023-243422024-25329
Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233152023-243422024-25329
Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 315, 2023-24: 342, 2024-25: 32901002003004002022-233152023-243422024-25329

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331537.18.5
2023-2434237.59.1
2024-2532935.09.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-24%29.9%151

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 19 students in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%87.6%
Students in the class19149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 148 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Griggsville-Perry Primary School1489.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 92 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Griggsville-Perry Middle School928.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 89 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Griggsville-Perry High School8910.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGriggsville-Perry CUSD 4 ranks 82 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,073).#82 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGriggsville-Perry CUSD 4 is the number 703 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 315 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#703 of 865
  3. Thompsonville CUSD 174The next larger Illinois district: 318 students in fall 2022, $13,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,333
  4. Mazon-Verona-Kinsman ESD 2CThe next smaller Illinois district: 314 students in fall 2022, $14,261 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,261
  5. Compare Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 with Thompsonville CUSD 174Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Griggsville-Perry High School, its largest high school89 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.89
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 329 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 spend per student?
    $21,073 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,342 per student, up 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4's money come from?
    $7,749,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.8% state, 42.5% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 53 of the 359 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4 scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4?
    40-59% of the 19 students in Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Griggsville-Perry CUSD 4's NCES district ID?
    1717790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25