Greene County School System
Listed by NCES as Greene County (district ID 1302490)
Public school district · Greene County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302490
Greene County School System spent $19,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,597 students in 2024-25; 20.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,024 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greene County School System in enrollment (2,366 to 2,800 students) and Greene County School System itself.
Where the money came from
$61,227,000 in revenue: 20.3% state, 68.1% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $4,310,000 of capital outlay was $55,490,000, or $21,433 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,455,000 20%
- Local$41,686,000 68%
- Federal$7,086,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,589 students in 2022-23, 2,580 students in 2023-24, 2,597 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,589 | 238.9 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,580 | 222.1 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,597 | 216.7 | 12.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$15,804,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,104 per student
Greene County School System booked $15,804,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 243 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,064 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $12,242,000 | 77.5% |
| Special education | $2,664,000 | 16.9% |
| Vocational | $679,000 | 4.3% |
| Other programs | $219,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,825 in 2018-19, $5,196 in 2019-20, $5,250 in 2020-21, $5,890 in 2021-22, $6,104 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greene County School System scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 30% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 37% | 39.6% | 1,278 |
| Math | 30% | 37.4% | 1,310 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 167 students in Greene County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 167 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,455 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Oconee Charter | 873 | 13.7 | 76.2% | Not Title I |
| Greene County Primary School | 582 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 388 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anita White Carson Middle School | 388 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 754 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County High School | 432 | 9.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lake Oconee Charter High School | 322 | 12.3 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Greene County School System
- Website: greene.k12.ga.us
- Phone: (706) 453-7688
- Office: 101 East Third Street, Greensboro, GA 30642
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Greene County School System
- Georgia districts by spending per studentGreene County School System ranks 4 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,636).#4 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaGreene County School System is the number 116 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 2,589 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#116 of 227
- Bleckley County School DistrictThe next larger Georgia district: 2,605 students in fall 2022, $13,493 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,493
- Mountain Education High SchoolThe next smaller Georgia district: 2,581 students in fall 2022, $10,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,074
- Compare Greene County School System with Bleckley County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Greene County High School, its largest high school432 students in 2024-25, 9.9 per teacher.432
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaGreene County School System spent $65,064 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$65,064
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Greene County School System
How many schools and students are in Greene County School System?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,597 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Greene County School System spend per student?
$19,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,024 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Greene County School System's money come from?
$61,227,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.3% state, 68.1% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Greene County School System live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 532 of the 2,636 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Greene County School System spend on teacher salaries?
$15,804,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,104 per student. Divided by the 243 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,064 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Greene County School System do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Greene County School System scored proficient or above: 37% in reading and 30% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Greene County School System?
85-89% of the 167 students in Greene County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Greene County School System's NCES district ID?
1302490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25