Grant Park Community Unit School District 6

Listed by NCES as Grant Park CUSD 6 (district ID 1717370)

Public school district · Kankakee County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1717370

Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 spent $16,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 452 students in 2024-25; 28.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,194 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 in enrollment (447 to 461 students) and Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Grant Park Community Unit School District 6, FY23Ford Heights SD 169 $26,389; River Ridge CUSD 210 $23,937; Meridian CUSD 101 $21,878; Pleasant Valley SD 62 $17,272; Southeastern CUSD 337 $16,648; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Cambridge CUSD 227 $15,245; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 $14,113; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kFord Heights SD 169$26,389River Ridge CUSD 210$23,937Meridian CUSD 101$21,878Pleasant Valley SD 62$17,272Southeastern CUSD 337$16,648Grant Park Community Unit Scho…$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Cambridge CUSD 227$15,245Fairfield Community High School$15,036Cerro Gordo CUSD 100$14,113State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Grant Park Community Unit School District 6, FY23Ford Heights SD 169 $26,389; River Ridge CUSD 210 $23,937; Meridian CUSD 101 $21,878; Pleasant Valley SD 62 $17,272; Southeastern CUSD 337 $16,648; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Cambridge CUSD 227 $15,245; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 $14,113; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kFord Heights SD 169$26,389River Ridge CUSD 210$23,937Meridian CUSD 101$21,878Pleasant Valley SD 62$17,272Southeastern CUSD 337$16,648Grant Park Community Unit School Di…$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Cambridge CUSD 227$15,245Fairfield Community High School$15,036Cerro Gordo CUSD 100$14,113State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Grant Park Community Unit School District 6, FY23Ford Heights SD 169 $26,389; River Ridge CUSD 210 $23,937; Meridian CUSD 101 $21,878; Pleasant Valley SD 62 $17,272; Southeastern CUSD 337 $16,648; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Cambridge CUSD 227 $15,245; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 $14,113; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kFord Heights SD 169$26,389River Ridge CUSD 210$23,937Meridian CUSD 101$21,878Pleasant Valley SD 62$17,272Southeastern CUSD 337$16,648Grant Park Community Unit School District 6$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Cambridge CUSD 227$15,245Fairfield Community High School$15,036Cerro Gordo CUSD 100$14,113State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Grant Park Community Unit School District 6, FY23Ford Heights SD 169 $26,389; River Ridge CUSD 210 $23,937; Meridian CUSD 101 $21,878; Pleasant Valley SD 62 $17,272; Southeastern CUSD 337 $16,648; Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 $16,425; Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2 $15,662; Cambridge CUSD 227 $15,245; Fairfield Community High School $15,036; Cerro Gordo CUSD 100 $14,113; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kFord Heights SD 169$26,389River Ridge CUSD 210$23,937Meridian CUSD 101$21,878Pleasant Valley SD 62$17,272Southeastern CUSD 337$16,648Grant Park Community Unit School Distri…$16,425Carrier Mills-Stonefort CUSD 2$15,662Cambridge CUSD 227$15,245Fairfield Community High School$15,036Cerro Gordo CUSD 100$14,113State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,049,000 in revenue: 28.3% state, 62.8% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $269,000 of capital outlay was $7,819,000, or $17,222 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,558,000; Local $5,681,000; Federal $810,000; total $9,049,000.
  • State$2,558,000 28%
  • Local$5,681,000 63%
  • Federal$810,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

454 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234542023-244442024-25452
Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234542023-244442024-25452
Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234542023-244442024-25452
Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234542023-244442024-25452

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345436.812.3
2023-2444436.912.0
2024-2545237.911.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%29.9%228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 49 students in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.6%
Students in the class49149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 325 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grant Park Elementary School32512.3not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 127 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grant Park High School12711.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Grant Park Community Unit School District 6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Grant Park Community Unit School District 6

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentGrant Park Community Unit School District 6 ranks 233 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,425).#233 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisGrant Park Community Unit School District 6 is the number 620 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 454 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#620 of 865
  3. Ford Heights SD 169The next larger Illinois district: 458 students in fall 2022, $26,389 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,389
  4. Fairfield Community High SchoolThe next smaller Illinois district: 449 students in fall 2022, $15,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,036
  5. Compare Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 with Ford Heights SD 169Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Grant Park High School, its largest high school127 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.127
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Grant Park Community Unit School District 6

  1. How many schools and students are in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 452 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 spend per student?
    $16,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,194 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Grant Park Community Unit School District 6's money come from?
    $9,049,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.3% state, 62.8% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 501 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6 scored proficient or above: 24% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6?
    90% or more of the 49 students in Grant Park Community Unit School District 6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Grant Park Community Unit School District 6's NCES district ID?
    1717370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25