Frankfort CUSD 168

Public school district · Franklin County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1741580

Frankfort CUSD 168 spent $18,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,517 students in 2024-25; 58.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,353 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Frankfort CUSD 168 in enrollment (1,531 to 1,550 students) and Frankfort CUSD 168 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Frankfort CUSD 168, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572Carbondale ESD 95$22,298Harvey SD 152$21,475Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School Dis…$14,822Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Frankfort CUSD 168, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572Carbondale ESD 95$22,298Harvey SD 152$21,475Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School District…$14,822Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Frankfort CUSD 168, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572Carbondale ESD 95$22,298Harvey SD 152$21,475Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School District 44$14,822Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Frankfort CUSD 168, FY23Park Forest SD 163 $23,572; Carbondale ESD 95 $22,298; Harvey SD 152 $21,475; Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126 $18,460; Frankfort CUSD 168 $18,138; North Boone CUSD 200 $17,980; Genoa Kingston CUSD 424 $16,372; Mokena SD 159 $15,852; Streator Elementary School District 44 $14,822; Forest Ridge SD 142 $13,878; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kPark Forest SD 163$23,572Carbondale ESD 95$22,298Harvey SD 152$21,475Alsip-Hazlgrn-Oaklwn SD 126$18,460Frankfort CUSD 168$18,138North Boone CUSD 200$17,980Genoa Kingston CUSD 424$16,372Mokena SD 159$15,852Streator Elementary School District 44$14,822Forest Ridge SD 142$13,878State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$33,119,000 in revenue: 58.0% state, 17.4% local and 24.6% federal. Total spending including $4,782,000 of capital outlay was $32,998,000, or $21,427 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Frankfort CUSD 168 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,211,000; Local $5,757,000; Federal $8,151,000; total $33,119,000.
  • State$19,211,000 58%
  • Local$5,757,000 17%
  • Federal$8,151,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,540 students in 2022-23, 1,525 students in 2023-24, 1,517 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Frankfort CUSD 168 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,540, 2023-24: 1,525, 2024-25: 1,51705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5402023-241,5252024-251,517
Frankfort CUSD 168 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,540, 2023-24: 1,525, 2024-25: 1,51705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5402023-241,5252024-251,517
Frankfort CUSD 168 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,540, 2023-24: 1,525, 2024-25: 1,51705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5402023-241,5252024-251,517
Frankfort CUSD 168 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,540, 2023-24: 1,525, 2024-25: 1,51705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5402023-241,5252024-251,517

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,540120.012.8
2023-241,525118.812.8
2024-251,517112.213.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Frankfort CUSD 168 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%29.9%729

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 124 students in Frankfort CUSD 168's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%87.6%
Students in the class124149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 886 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frankfort Intermediate School44714.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Denning Elementary School43917.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Jr High School21511.3All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 416 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frankfort Comm High School41611.0All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Frankfort CUSD 168

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Frankfort CUSD 168

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentFrankfort CUSD 168 ranks 188 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,138).#188 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisFrankfort CUSD 168 is the number 258 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 1,540 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#258 of 865
  3. Streator Elementary School District 44The next larger Illinois district: 1,541 students in fall 2022, $14,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,822
  4. Forest Ridge SD 142The next smaller Illinois district: 1,539 students in fall 2022, $13,878 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,878
  5. Compare Frankfort CUSD 168 with Streator Elementary School District 44Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Frankfort Comm High School, its largest high school416 students in 2024-25, 11.0 per teacher.416
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Frankfort CUSD 168

  1. How many schools and students are in Frankfort CUSD 168?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,517 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Frankfort CUSD 168 spend per student?
    $18,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,353 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Frankfort CUSD 168's money come from?
    $33,119,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.0% state, 17.4% local and 24.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Frankfort CUSD 168 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 436 of the 1,750 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Frankfort CUSD 168 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Frankfort CUSD 168 scored proficient or above: 23% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Frankfort CUSD 168?
    70-74% of the 124 students in Frankfort CUSD 168's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Frankfort CUSD 168's NCES district ID?
    1741580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25