Educational Service District 105
Public school district · Yakima County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300013
Educational Service District 105's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 120 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$53,806,000 in revenue: 29.3% state, 27.2% local and 43.5% federal. Total spending including $889,000 of capital outlay was $36,337,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,755,000 29%
- Local$14,650,000 27%
- Federal$23,401,000 43%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
86 students in 2022-23, 98 students in 2023-24, 120 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 86 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 98 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 120 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 50 students in Educational Service District 105's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 50 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 120 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESD 105 Open Doors | 120 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Educational Service District 105
- Website: esd105.org
- Phone: (509) 575-2885
- Office: 33 S 2nd Ave, Yakima, WA 98902
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Educational Service District 105
- Every school district in WashingtonEducational Service District 105 is the number 281 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 86 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#281 of 323
- Renton Technical CollegeThe next larger Washington district: 93 students in fall 2022.
- Suquamish Tribal Education DepartmentThe next smaller Washington district: 84 students in fall 2022, $28,845 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,845
- Compare Educational Service District 105 with Renton Technical CollegeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- ESD 105 Open Doors, its largest high school120 students in 2024-25.120
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Educational Service District 105
How many schools and students are in Educational Service District 105?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 120 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Educational Service District 105's money come from?
$53,806,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.3% state, 27.2% local and 43.5% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Educational Service District 105?
10% or less of the 50 students in Educational Service District 105's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Educational Service District 105's NCES district ID?
5300013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25