Edison Elementary
Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0611940
Edison Elementary spent $19,905 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,106 students in 2024-25; 75.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,258 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edison Elementary in enrollment (1,079 to 1,106 students) and Edison Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$29,914,000 in revenue: 75.9% state, 10.6% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $3,117,000 of capital outlay was $25,686,000, or $23,522 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,711,000 76%
- Local$3,162,000 11%
- Federal$4,041,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,092 students in 2022-23, 1,113 students in 2023-24, 1,106 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,092 | 56.3 | 19.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,113 | 55.7 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,106 | 56.3 | 19.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,312,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,864 per student
Edison Elementary booked $5,312,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $94,352 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,013,000 | 94.4% |
| Special education | $299,000 | 5.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,787 in 2018-19, $3,624 in 2019-20, $3,844 in 2020-21, $4,636 in 2021-22, $4,864 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edison Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23-27% | 45% | 696 |
| Math | 16-20% | 34% | 694 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 617 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orangewood Elementary | 617 | 22.0 | 80.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 489 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Middle | 489 | 17.3 | 82.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edison Elementary
- Website: edison.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (661) 363-5394
- Office: 11518 School St., Bakersfield, CA 93307
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edison Elementary
- California districts by spending per studentEdison Elementary ranks 119 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,905).#119 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaEdison Elementary is the number 647 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,092 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#647 of 1,991
- Wheatland Union HighThe next larger California district: 1,096 students in fall 2022, $19,292 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,292
- Sonora Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,087 students in fall 2022, $15,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,423
- Compare Edison Elementary with Wheatland Union HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaEdison Elementary spent $94,352 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$94,352
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edison Elementary
How many schools and students are in Edison Elementary?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,106 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edison Elementary spend per student?
$19,905 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,258 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Edison Elementary's money come from?
$29,914,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.9% state, 10.6% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Edison Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 261 of the 1,092 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Edison Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$5,312,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,864 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $94,352 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Edison Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edison Elementary scored proficient or above: 23-27% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Edison Elementary's NCES district ID?
0611940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25