Fortuna Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Fortuna Elementary (district ID 0601420)

Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0601420

Fortuna Elementary School District spent $17,627 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,002 students in 2024-25; 68.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,546 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fortuna Elementary in enrollment (1,087 to 1,124 students) and Fortuna Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fortuna Elementary, FY23St. Helena Unified $38,622; Making Waves Academy $23,069; Edison Elementary $19,905; Wheatland Union High $19,292; Heritage Peak Charter District $18,410; Fortuna Elementary $17,627; Mammoth Unified $16,921; Sonora Union High $15,423; Helendale $14,928; Norton Science & Language Academy $14,702; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kSt. Helena Unified$38,622Making Waves Academy$23,069Edison Elementary$19,905Wheatland Union High$19,292Heritage Peak Charter District$18,410Fortuna Elementary$17,627Mammoth Unified$16,921Sonora Union High$15,423Helendale$14,928Norton Science & Language Acad…$14,702State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fortuna Elementary, FY23St. Helena Unified $38,622; Making Waves Academy $23,069; Edison Elementary $19,905; Wheatland Union High $19,292; Heritage Peak Charter District $18,410; Fortuna Elementary $17,627; Mammoth Unified $16,921; Sonora Union High $15,423; Helendale $14,928; Norton Science & Language Academy $14,702; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kSt. Helena Unified$38,622Making Waves Academy$23,069Edison Elementary$19,905Wheatland Union High$19,292Heritage Peak Charter District$18,410Fortuna Elementary$17,627Mammoth Unified$16,921Sonora Union High$15,423Helendale$14,928Norton Science & Language Academy$14,702State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fortuna Elementary, FY23St. Helena Unified $38,622; Making Waves Academy $23,069; Edison Elementary $19,905; Wheatland Union High $19,292; Heritage Peak Charter District $18,410; Fortuna Elementary $17,627; Mammoth Unified $16,921; Sonora Union High $15,423; Helendale $14,928; Norton Science & Language Academy $14,702; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kSt. Helena Unified$38,622Making Waves Academy$23,069Edison Elementary$19,905Wheatland Union High$19,292Heritage Peak Charter District$18,410Fortuna Elementary$17,627Mammoth Unified$16,921Sonora Union High$15,423Helendale$14,928Norton Science & Language Academy$14,702State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fortuna Elementary, FY23St. Helena Unified $38,622; Making Waves Academy $23,069; Edison Elementary $19,905; Wheatland Union High $19,292; Heritage Peak Charter District $18,410; Fortuna Elementary $17,627; Mammoth Unified $16,921; Sonora Union High $15,423; Helendale $14,928; Norton Science & Language Academy $14,702; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k40kSt. Helena Unified$38,622Making Waves Academy$23,069Edison Elementary$19,905Wheatland Union High$19,292Heritage Peak Charter District$18,410Fortuna Elementary$17,627Mammoth Unified$16,921Sonora Union High$15,423Helendale$14,928Norton Science & Language Academy$14,702State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$26,023,000 in revenue: 68.2% state, 22.9% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $1,589,000 of capital outlay was $22,883,000, or $20,727 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fortuna Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,736,000; Local $5,971,000; Federal $2,316,000; total $26,023,000.
  • State$17,736,000 68%
  • Local$5,971,000 23%
  • Federal$2,316,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,104 students in 2022-23, 1,048 students in 2023-24, 1,002 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fortuna Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,104, 2023-24: 1,048, 2024-25: 1,00205001k1.5k2022-231,1042023-241,0482024-251,002
Fortuna Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,104, 2023-24: 1,048, 2024-25: 1,00205001k1.5k2022-231,1042023-241,0482024-251,002
Fortuna Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,104, 2023-24: 1,048, 2024-25: 1,00205001k1.5k2022-231,1042023-241,0482024-251,002
Fortuna Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,104, 2023-24: 1,048, 2024-25: 1,00205001k1.5k2022-231,1042023-241,0482024-251,002

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,10462.817.6
2023-241,04860.917.2
2024-251,00256.317.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,045,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,476 per student

Fortuna Elementary School District booked $6,045,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,243 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,078,00084.0%
Special education$967,00016.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,050 in 2018-19, $4,064 in 2019-20, $4,450 in 2020-21, $4,847 in 2021-22, $5,476 in 2022-23.

Fortuna Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,050, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,450, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $5,47602k4k6k2018-19$4,0502019-20$4,0642020-21$4,4502021-22$4,8472022-23$5,476
Fortuna Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,050, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,450, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $5,47602k4k6k2018-19$4,0502019-20$4,0642020-21$4,4502021-22$4,8472022-23$5,476
Fortuna Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,050, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,450, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $5,47602k4k6k2018-19$4,0502019-20$4,0642020-21$4,4502021-22$4,8472022-23$5,476
Fortuna Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,050, 2019-20: $4,064, 2020-21: $4,450, 2021-22: $4,847, 2022-23: $5,47602k4k6k2018-19$4,0502019-20$4,0642020-21$4,4502021-22$4,8472022-23$5,476

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fortuna Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 17-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28-32%45%741
Math17-20%34%748

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 538 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norman G. Ambrosini Elementary28220.168.4%Not reported
Linell K. Walker Elementary25619.778.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 464 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Toddy Thomas Middle23319.874.2%Not reported
Fortuna Middle23113.268.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fortuna Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fortuna Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentFortuna Elementary School District ranks 268 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,627).#268 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaFortuna Elementary School District is the number 644 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,104 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#644 of 1,991
  3. Norton Science & Language AcademyThe next larger California district: 1,106 students in fall 2022, $14,702 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,702
  4. Helendale School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,103 students in fall 2022, $14,928 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,928
  5. Compare Fortuna Elementary School District with Norton Science & Language AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFortuna Elementary School District spent $96,243 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$96,243
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fortuna Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Fortuna Elementary School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 1,002 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fortuna Elementary School District spend per student?
    $17,627 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,546 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fortuna Elementary School District's money come from?
    $26,023,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.2% state, 22.9% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fortuna Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 271 of the 1,510 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fortuna Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,045,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,476 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,243 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fortuna Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fortuna Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 17-20% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Fortuna Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0601420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25