Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School

Listed by NCES as Eagle Butte School District 20-1 (district ID 4620100)

Public school district · Ziebach County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4620100

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School spent $29,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 5 schools enrolled 380 students in 2024-25; 15.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,734 per student, down 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 45-49% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School in enrollment (336 to 386 students) and Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20…$19,724Andes Central School District …$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School Distr…$12,744Alcester-Hudson School Distric…$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Andes Central School District 11-1$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School District 0…$12,744Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Andes Central School District 11-1$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6$12,744Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Andes Central School District 11-1$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6$12,744Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$17,406,000 in revenue: 15.5% state, 6.5% local and 77.9% federal. Total spending including $5,925,000 of capital outlay was $16,764,000, or $46,309 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,703,000; Local $1,139,000; Federal $13,564,000; total $17,406,000.
  • State$2,703,000 16%
  • Local$1,139,000 7%
  • Federal$13,564,000 78%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

362 students in 2022-23, 383 students in 2023-24, 380 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233622023-243832024-25380
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233622023-243832024-25380
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233622023-243832024-25380
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 383, 2024-25: 38001002003004002022-233622023-243832024-25380

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336246.67.8
2023-2438349.87.7
2024-2538041.89.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 3% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts11%51%513
Math3%42.2%508

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

45-49% of the 96 students in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate45‑49%84%
Students in the class969,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 366 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Butte Upper Elementary - 0328114.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Eagle Butte Primary - 028517.098.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 5 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Butte Jr. High - 0651.2100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eagle Butte High School - 0160.692.3%Not Title I
E. A. G. L. E. Center High School - 0731.2All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentCheyenne-Eagle Butte School ranks 2 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,680).#2 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaCheyenne-Eagle Butte School is the number 72 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 362 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#72 of 150
  3. Lyman School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 370 students in fall 2022, $15,524 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,524
  4. Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6The next smaller South Dakota district: 359 students in fall 2022, $12,744 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,744
  5. Compare Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School with Lyman School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eagle Butte High School - 01, its largest high school6 students in 2024-25.6
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School

  1. How many schools and students are in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 380 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School spend per student?
    $29,680 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,734 per student, down 9.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School's money come from?
    $17,406,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.5% state, 6.5% local and 77.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 443 of the 1,264 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading and 3% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School?
    45-49% of the 96 students in Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School's NCES district ID?
    4620100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25