Timber Lake School District 20-3

Public school district · Dewey County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4671880

Timber Lake School District 20-3 spent $19,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 372 students in 2024-25; 27.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,846 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Timber Lake School District 20-3 in enrollment (336 to 386 students) and Timber Lake School District 20-3 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Timber Lake School District 20-3, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20…$19,724Andes Central School District …$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School Distr…$12,744Alcester-Hudson School Distric…$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Timber Lake School District 20-3, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Andes Central School District 11-1$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School District 0…$12,744Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Timber Lake School District 20-3, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Andes Central School District 11-1$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6$12,744Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Timber Lake School District 20-3, FY23Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School $29,680; Timber Lake School District 20-3 $19,724; Andes Central School District 11-1 $18,724; Lyman $15,524; Howard School District 48-3 $14,128; Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6 $12,744; Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1 $12,506; Northwestern Area $12,473; Faulkton Area Schools 24-4 $12,427; Kimball $11,655; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k20k30k40kCheyenne-Eagle Butte School$29,680Timber Lake School District 20-3$19,724Andes Central School District 11-1$18,724Lyman$15,524Howard School District 48-3$14,128Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6$12,744Alcester-Hudson School District 61-1$12,506Northwestern Area$12,473Faulkton Area Schools 24-4$12,427Kimball$11,655State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$8,175,000 in revenue: 27.9% state, 15.4% local and 56.7% federal. Total spending including $1,286,000 of capital outlay was $8,426,000, or $23,276 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Timber Lake School District 20-3 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,281,000; Local $1,256,000; Federal $4,638,000; total $8,175,000.
  • State$2,281,000 28%
  • Local$1,256,000 15%
  • Federal$4,638,000 57%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

362 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 372 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Timber Lake School District 20-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-233622023-243892024-25372
Timber Lake School District 20-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-233622023-243892024-25372
Timber Lake School District 20-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-233622023-243892024-25372
Timber Lake School District 20-3 enrollment by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 37201002003004002022-233622023-243892024-25372

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336238.59.4
2023-2438939.010.0
2024-2537236.110.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,932,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,337 per student

Timber Lake School District 20-3 booked $1,932,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,234 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,731,00089.6%
Special education$161,0008.3%
Vocational$40,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,975 in 2018-19, $4,920 in 2019-20, $5,350 in 2020-21, $5,641 in 2021-22, $5,337 in 2022-23.

Timber Lake School District 20-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,975, 2019-20: $4,920, 2020-21: $5,350, 2021-22: $5,641, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,9752019-20$4,9202020-21$5,3502021-22$5,6412022-23$5,337
Timber Lake School District 20-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,975, 2019-20: $4,920, 2020-21: $5,350, 2021-22: $5,641, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,9752019-20$4,9202020-21$5,3502021-22$5,6412022-23$5,337
Timber Lake School District 20-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,975, 2019-20: $4,920, 2020-21: $5,350, 2021-22: $5,641, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,9752019-20$4,9202020-21$5,3502021-22$5,6412022-23$5,337
Timber Lake School District 20-3 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,975, 2019-20: $4,920, 2020-21: $5,350, 2021-22: $5,641, 2022-23: $5,33702k4k6k2018-19$4,9752019-20$4,9202020-21$5,3502021-22$5,6412022-23$5,337

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Timber Lake School District 20-3 scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%51%178
Math55-59%42.2%178

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 22 students in Timber Lake School District 20-3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class229,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 185 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Timber Lake Elementary - 021859.927.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 70 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Timber Lake Middle School - 03708.331.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 117 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Timber Lake High School - 0111712.924.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Timber Lake School District 20-3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Timber Lake School District 20-3

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentTimber Lake School District 20-3 ranks 9 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,724).#9 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaTimber Lake School District 20-3 is the number 72 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 362 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#72 of 150
  3. Lyman School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 370 students in fall 2022, $15,524 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,524
  4. Wolsey Wessington School District 02-6The next smaller South Dakota district: 359 students in fall 2022, $12,744 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,744
  5. Compare Timber Lake School District 20-3 with Lyman School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Timber Lake High School - 01, its largest high school117 students in 2024-25, 12.9 per teacher.117
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaTimber Lake School District 20-3 spent $50,234 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$50,234
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Timber Lake School District 20-3

  1. How many schools and students are in Timber Lake School District 20-3?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 372 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Timber Lake School District 20-3 spend per student?
    $19,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,846 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Timber Lake School District 20-3's money come from?
    $8,175,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.9% state, 15.4% local and 56.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Timber Lake School District 20-3 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 336 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Timber Lake School District 20-3 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,932,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,337 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,234 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Timber Lake School District 20-3 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Timber Lake School District 20-3 scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 55-59% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Timber Lake School District 20-3?
    80% or more of the 22 students in Timber Lake School District 20-3's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Timber Lake School District 20-3's NCES district ID?
    4671880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25