Creede School District

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Creede, Colorado - 1 schools

At $29,116 per pupil, Creede School District ranks #14 of 180 Colorado districts by per-pupil spending (Colorado districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

86
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$29,116
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Creede School District operates 1 public schools serving 86 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Colorado. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Mineral County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $29,116 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the top 18 of 180 Colorado districts by per-pupil spending. See how Colorado compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 68.4% local, 23.2% state, and 8.4% federal, a local-revenue-heavy mix that leaves the district more exposed to property-tax swings and local ballot measures than state-funded peers.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 1 schools offering Advanced Placement (1 AP courses district-wide), and 37.0% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 87.0% White, 10.9% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Creede School, enrolling 92 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Creede School accounts for 100.0% of all Creede School District student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Creede School District a distant remainder — means Creede School District-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Creede School District chronic absenteeism rate is 37.0% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

8.4%
Federal
23.2%
State
68.4%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Creede School District.

White 87.0%
Hispanic or Latino 10.9%
Multiracial 2.2%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

1 / 1
Schools with AP
1 AP courses total
37.0%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Creede School District

School Enrollment
Creede School
92

How Creede School District Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Colorado districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Silverton School District No. 1 in the County of San Juan Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Woodlin School District No. R-104 Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Agate School District No. 300 Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1 Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Edison Joint District No. 54 of the Counties of El Paso and Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Creede School District's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Colorado

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Creede School District

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Creede School District?

Creede School District has 1 school, including 1 combined. Total enrollment is 86 students.

How much does Creede School District spend per student?

Creede School District spends $29,116 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Creede School District?

Creede School District students are 87.0% White, 10.9% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.