Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan
Public school district · San Juan County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806570
Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan spent $29,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 72 students in 2024-25; 43.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,453 per student, up 25.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan in enrollment (68 to 101 students) and Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan itself.
Where the money came from
$3,119,000 in revenue: 43.6% state, 39.1% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $11,000 of capital outlay was $2,961,000, or $34,034 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,361,000 44%
- Local$1,218,000 39%
- Federal$540,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
87 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 87 | 10.1 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 75 | 9.0 | 8.3 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 7.2 | 9.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$571,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,563 per student
Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan booked $571,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 10 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,423 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $543,000 | 95.1% |
| Special education | $12,000 | 2.1% |
| Other programs | $16,000 | 2.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,246 in 2018-19, $6,519 in 2019-20, $7,434 in 2020-21, $8,209 in 2021-22, $6,563 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 29 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silverton Elementary School | 29 | 7.1 | 44.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 21 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silverton Middle School | 21 | 19.4 | 57.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 22 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silverton High School | 22 | 10.6 | 63.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan
- Website: silvertonschool.org
- Phone: (970) 387-5543
- Office: 1160 Snowden St, Silverton, CO 81433
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan
- Colorado districts by spending per studentSilverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan ranks 15 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,080).#15 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoSilverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan is the number 171 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 87 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#171 of 185
- Kit Carson School District No. R-1The next larger Colorado district: 100 students in fall 2022, $29,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,310
- Creede School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 86 students in fall 2022, $29,116 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,116
- Compare Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan with Kit Carson School District No. R-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Silverton High School, its largest high school22 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.22
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoSilverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan spent $56,423 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$56,423
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan
How many schools and students are in Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 72 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan spend per student?
$29,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,453 per student, up 25.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan's money come from?
$3,119,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.6% state, 39.1% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan spend on teacher salaries?
$571,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,563 per student. Divided by the 10 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,423 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan's NCES district ID?
0806570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25