Kit Carson School District No. R-1

Public school district · Cheyenne County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805040

Kit Carson School District No. R-1 spent $29,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 109 students in 2024-25; 39.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,822 per student, down 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kit Carson School District No. R-1 in enrollment (81 to 119 students) and Kit Carson School District No. R-1 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Kit Carson School District No. R-1, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1 $27,617; Woodlin School District No. R-104 $25,780; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Agate $23,790; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. …$29,376Kit Carson School District No.…$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. …$29,080Hinsdale County School Distric…$27,617Woodlin School District No. R-…$25,780Bethune School District No. R-…$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Agate$23,790State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Kit Carson School District No. R-1, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1 $27,617; Woodlin School District No. R-104 $25,780; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Agate $23,790; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. R-2$29,376Kit Carson School District No. R-1$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. 1 in …$29,080Hinsdale County School District No.…$27,617Woodlin School District No. R-104$25,780Bethune School District No. R- 5$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Agate$23,790State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Kit Carson School District No. R-1, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1 $27,617; Woodlin School District No. R-104 $25,780; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Agate $23,790; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. R-2$29,376Kit Carson School District No. R-1$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. 1 in the coun…$29,080Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1$27,617Woodlin School District No. R-104$25,780Bethune School District No. R- 5$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Agate$23,790State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Kit Carson School District No. R-1, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1 $27,617; Woodlin School District No. R-104 $25,780; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Agate $23,790; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. R-2$29,376Kit Carson School District No. R-1$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. 1 in the…$29,080Hinsdale County School District No. Re-1$27,617Woodlin School District No. R-104$25,780Bethune School District No. R- 5$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Agate$23,790State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$3,540,000 in revenue: 39.8% state, 55.6% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $26,000 of capital outlay was $3,303,000, or $33,030 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kit Carson School District No. R-1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,409,000; Local $1,970,000; Federal $161,000; total $3,540,000.
  • State$1,409,000 40%
  • Local$1,970,000 56%
  • Federal$161,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

100 students in 2022-23, 107 students in 2023-24, 109 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kit Carson School District No. R-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231002023-241072024-25109
Kit Carson School District No. R-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231002023-241072024-25109
Kit Carson School District No. R-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231002023-241072024-25109
Kit Carson School District No. R-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 100, 2023-24: 107, 2024-25: 1090501001502022-231002023-241072024-25109

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310015.76.4
2023-2410716.46.5
2024-2510915.67.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kit Carson School District No. R-1 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Mathunder 50%31.8%9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 9 students in Kit Carson School District No. R-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class968,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 54 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kit Carson Elementary School546.266.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 55 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kit Carson Junior-Senior High School558.156.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kit Carson School District No. R-1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kit Carson School District No. R-1

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentKit Carson School District No. R-1 ranks 13 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,310).#13 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoKit Carson School District No. R-1 is the number 170 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 100 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#170 of 185
  3. Arickaree School District No. R-2The next larger Colorado district: 101 students in fall 2022, $29,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,376
  4. Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San JuanThe next smaller Colorado district: 87 students in fall 2022, $29,080 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,080
  5. Compare Kit Carson School District No. R-1 with Arickaree School District No. R-2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kit Carson Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school55 students in 2024-25, 8.1 per teacher.55
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kit Carson School District No. R-1

  1. How many schools and students are in Kit Carson School District No. R-1?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 109 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kit Carson School District No. R-1 spend per student?
    $29,310 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,822 per student, down 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kit Carson School District No. R-1's money come from?
    $3,540,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.8% state, 55.6% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kit Carson School District No. R-1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 20 of the 126 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Kit Carson School District No. R-1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kit Carson School District No. R-1 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Kit Carson School District No. R-1?
    50% or more of the 9 students in Kit Carson School District No. R-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Kit Carson School District No. R-1's NCES district ID?
    0805040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25