Woodlin School District No. R-104
Public school district · Washington County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0807410
Woodlin School District No. R-104 spent $25,780 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 74 students in 2024-25; 36.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,000 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodlin School District No. R-104 in enrollment (65 to 100 students) and Woodlin School District No. R-104 itself.
Where the money came from
$2,462,000 in revenue: 36.0% state, 56.8% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $59,000 of capital outlay was $2,217,000, or $27,037 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$886,000 36%
- Local$1,399,000 57%
- Federal$177,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
82 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 82 | 9.5 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 76 | 9.6 | 7.9 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 8.5 | 8.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$477,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,817 per student
Woodlin School District No. R-104 booked $477,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,263 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $362,000 | 75.9% |
| Special education | $32,000 | 6.7% |
| Vocational | $62,000 | 13.0% |
| Other programs | $21,000 | 4.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,352 in 2018-19, $5,776 in 2019-20, $6,577 in 2020-21, $7,306 in 2021-22, $5,817 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodlin School District No. R-104 scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 11-19% | 31.8% | 47 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlin Elementary School | 32 | 7.8 | 43.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 42 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlin Undivided High School | 42 | 9.5 | 47.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Woodlin School District No. R-104
- Website: woodlinschool.com
- Phone: (970) 386-2223
- Office: 15400 Co Rd L Unit 185, Woodrow, CO 80757
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Woodlin School District No. R-104
- Colorado districts by spending per studentWoodlin School District No. R-104 ranks 19 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,780).#19 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoWoodlin School District No. R-104 is the number 173 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 82 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#173 of 185
- Creede School DistrictThe next larger Colorado district: 86 students in fall 2022, $29,116 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,116
- Agate School District No. 300The next smaller Colorado district: 81 students in fall 2022, $23,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,790
- Compare Woodlin School District No. R-104 with Creede School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Woodlin Undivided High School, its largest high school42 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.42
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoWoodlin School District No. R-104 spent $50,263 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$50,263
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Woodlin School District No. R-104
How many schools and students are in Woodlin School District No. R-104?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 74 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Woodlin School District No. R-104 spend per student?
$25,780 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,000 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Woodlin School District No. R-104's money come from?
$2,462,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.0% state, 56.8% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Woodlin School District No. R-104 spend on teacher salaries?
$477,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,817 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,263 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Woodlin School District No. R-104 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodlin School District No. R-104 scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Woodlin School District No. R-104's NCES district ID?
0807410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25