Agate School District No. 300
Public school district · Elbert County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0801980
Agate School District No. 300 spent $23,790 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 85 students in 2024-25; 56.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,533 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Agate in enrollment (65 to 100 students) and Agate itself.
Where the money came from
$2,019,000 in revenue: 56.2% state, 37.8% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $74,000 of capital outlay was $2,003,000, or $24,728 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,135,000 56%
- Local$764,000 38%
- Federal$120,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
81 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 85 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 81 | 11.1 | 7.3 |
| 2023-24 | 66 | 8.4 | 7.9 |
| 2024-25 | 85 | 8.9 | 9.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Agate School District No. 300 scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 44.9% | 39 |
| Math | 11-19% | 31.8% | 38 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 53 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agate Elementary School | 53 | 11.1 | 39.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agate Junior Senior High School | 32 | 7.7 | 59.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Agate School District No. 300
- Website: agateschools.net
- Phone: (719) 764-2741
- Office: 41032 2nd Avenue, Agate, CO 80101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Agate School District No. 300
- Colorado districts by spending per studentAgate School District No. 300 ranks 24 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,790).#24 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoAgate School District No. 300 is the number 174 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 81 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#174 of 185
- Woodlin School District No. R-104The next larger Colorado district: 82 students in fall 2022, $25,780 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,780
- Edison Joint District No. 54 of the counties of El Paso andThe next smaller Colorado district: 73 students in fall 2022, $32,589 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,589
- Compare Agate School District No. 300 with Woodlin School District No. R-104Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Agate Junior Senior High School, its largest high school32 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.32
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Agate School District No. 300
How many schools and students are in Agate School District No. 300?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 85 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Agate School District No. 300 spend per student?
$23,790 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,533 per student, up 3.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Agate School District No. 300's money come from?
$2,019,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.2% state, 37.8% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Agate School District No. 300 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 132 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Agate School District No. 300 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Agate School District No. 300 scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Agate School District No. 300's NCES district ID?
0801980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25