Crawford County
Public school district · Crawford County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1301530
Crawford County spent $14,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,516 students in 2024-25; 59.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,008 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crawford County in enrollment (1,340 to 1,785 students) and Crawford County itself.
Where the money came from
$27,662,000 in revenue: 59.0% state, 26.4% local and 14.5% federal. Total spending including $3,604,000 of capital outlay was $26,520,000, or $16,978 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$16,325,000 59%
- Local$7,313,000 26%
- Federal$4,024,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,562 students in 2022-23, 1,553 students in 2023-24, 1,516 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,562 | 119.5 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,553 | 111.8 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,516 | 110.2 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,461,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,136 per student
Crawford County booked $6,461,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 120 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,663 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,851,000 | 75.1% |
| Special education | $1,191,000 | 18.4% |
| Vocational | $414,000 | 6.4% |
| Other programs | $5,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,525 in 2018-19, $3,754 in 2019-20, $3,831 in 2020-21, $3,945 in 2021-22, $4,136 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crawford County scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 26% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 39.6% | 820 |
| Math | 26% | 37.4% | 860 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 134 students in Crawford County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 134 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 658 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County Primary School | 346 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Not reported |
| Crawford County Elementary | 312 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 373 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County Middle School | 373 | 13.8 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 485 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County High School | 485 | 13.4 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crawford County
- Phone: (478) 836-3131
- Office: 190 Crusselle Street, Roberta, GA 31078
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crawford County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentCrawford County ranks 61 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,461).#61 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaCrawford County is the number 145 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 1,562 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#145 of 227
- Telfair CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 1,586 students in fall 2022, $15,247 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,247
- Pelham City Schools Charter SystemThe next smaller Georgia district: 1,387 students in fall 2022, $13,718 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,718
- Compare Crawford County with Telfair CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Crawford County High School, its largest high school485 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.485
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaCrawford County spent $53,663 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$53,663
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crawford County
How many schools and students are in Crawford County?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,516 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crawford County spend per student?
$14,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,008 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Crawford County's money come from?
$27,662,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.0% state, 26.4% local and 14.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Crawford County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 394 of the 1,891 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Crawford County spend on teacher salaries?
$6,461,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,136 per student. Divided by the 120 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,663 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Crawford County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crawford County scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 26% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Crawford County?
85-89% of the 134 students in Crawford County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crawford County's NCES district ID?
1301530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25