Crawford County Primary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Roberta, Georgia

Crawford County Primary School in Roberta, Georgia enrolled 346 students in 2024-25 with 24.1 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

362 students in 2022-23, 345 students in 2023-24, 346 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.2 to 24.1.

Students enrolled at Crawford County Primary School by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233622023-243452024-25346
Students enrolled at Crawford County Primary School by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233622023-243452024-25346
Students enrolled at Crawford County Primary School by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233622023-243452024-25346
Students enrolled at Crawford County Primary School by school year2022-23: 362, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 34601002003004002022-233622023-243452024-25346
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336224.215.0
2023-2434524.114.3
2024-2534624.114.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools

Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.4; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.4state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crawford County Primary School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent35.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.7% of students were White, 22.0% Black, 6.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White64.7%
  2. Black22.0%
  3. Two or more races6.6%
  4. Hispanic6.4%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Roberta

2 public elementary schools in Roberta report 2024-25 enrollment; Crawford County Primary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crawford County Primary School34614.4100.0%
Crawford County Elementary31213.6100.0%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crawford County Primary School

  1. Crawford County ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 312 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Hunt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 654 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Crawford County Primary School with Crawford County ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crawford County spends per student$14,461 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,461
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaCrawford County Primary School is the number 1,164 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,164 of 1,289
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crawford County Primary School

  1. How many students attend Crawford County Primary School?
    346 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 362 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Roberta, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crawford County Primary School?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crawford County Primary School a Title I school?
    Crawford County Primary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Crawford County Primary School in?
    Crawford County, NCES district ID 1301530. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130153004439 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22