Cooke City Elementary

Public school district · Park County · Montana · NCES district ID 3007350

Cooke City Elementary spent $20,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 3 students in 2024-25; 34.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,600 per student, up 38.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cooke City Elementary in enrollment (6 to 8 students) and Cooke City Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Cooke City Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Cooke City Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Cooke City Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Cooke City Elementary, FY23Birney Elementary $39,500; Spring Creek Elementary $29,571; Lindsay Elementary $22,286; Bloomfield Elementary $21,857; Cooke City Elementary $20,714; King Colony Elementary $20,286; Biddle Elementary $19,000; Jackson Elementary $18,429; Trail Creek Elementary $17,429; S Y Elementary $16,167; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kBirney Elementary$39,500Spring Creek Elementary$29,571Lindsay Elementary$22,286Bloomfield Elementary$21,857Cooke City Elementary$20,714King Colony Elementary$20,286Biddle Elementary$19,000Jackson Elementary$18,429Trail Creek Elementary$17,429S Y Elementary$16,167State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$152,000 in revenue: 34.9% state, 43.4% local and 21.7% federal. Total spending was $146,000, or $20,857 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Cooke City Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $53,000; Local $66,000; Federal $33,000; total $152,000.
  • State$53,000 35%
  • Local$66,000 43%
  • Federal$33,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cooke City Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2452024-253
Cooke City Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2452024-253
Cooke City Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2452024-253
Cooke City Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2452024-253

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371.07.0
2023-2451.05.0
2024-2531.03.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 3 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cooke City School33.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cooke City Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cooke City Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentCooke City Elementary ranks 121 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,714).#121 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaCooke City Elementary is the number 369 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 7 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#369 of 398
  3. Biddle ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 8 students in fall 2022, $19,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,000
  4. Birney ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 6 students in fall 2022, $39,500 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,500
  5. Compare Cooke City Elementary with Biddle ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cooke City Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Cooke City Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 3 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cooke City Elementary spend per student?
    $20,714 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,600 per student, up 38.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cooke City Elementary's money come from?
    $152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.9% state, 43.4% local and 21.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Cooke City Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3007350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25