Brookings-Harbor SD 17C
Public school district · Curry County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4102310
Brookings-Harbor SD 17C spent $14,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,368). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,278 students in 2024-25; 48.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,110 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brookings-Harbor SD 17C in enrollment (1,228 to 1,488 students) and Brookings-Harbor SD 17C itself.
Where the money came from
$23,779,000 in revenue: 48.6% state, 36.5% local and 14.9% federal. Total spending including $883,000 of capital outlay was $21,913,000, or $15,675 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,560,000 49%
- Local$8,686,000 37%
- Federal$3,533,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,404 students in 2022-23, 1,335 students in 2023-24, 1,278 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,404 | 73.9 | 19.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,335 | 69.4 | 19.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,278 | 74.3 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,656,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,330 per student
Brookings-Harbor SD 17C booked $4,656,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,163 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,780,000 | 81.2% |
| Special education | $416,000 | 8.9% |
| Vocational | $148,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $312,000 | 6.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,911 in 2018-19, $2,952 in 2019-20, $3,357 in 2020-21, $3,331 in 2021-22, $3,330 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 16% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 44% | 614 |
| Math | 16% | 30.6% | 609 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 106 students in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 106 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 547 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalmiopsis Elementary School | 547 | 16.4 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 309 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azalea Middle School | 309 | 18.1 | 84.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 422 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookings-Harbor High School | 422 | 17.7 | 89.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Brookings-Harbor SD 17C
- Website: brookings.k12.or.us
- Phone: (541) 469-7443
- Office: 564 Fern Ave, Brookings, OR 97415
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brookings-Harbor SD 17C
- Oregon districts by spending per studentBrookings-Harbor SD 17C ranks 61 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,771).#61 of 93
- Every school district in OregonBrookings-Harbor SD 17C is the number 78 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 1,398 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#78 of 207
- Umatilla School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 1,423 students in fall 2022, $16,747 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,747
- Winston-Dillard School DistrictThe next smaller Oregon district: 1,381 students in fall 2022, $15,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,145
- Compare Brookings-Harbor SD 17C with Umatilla School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brookings-Harbor High School, its largest high school422 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.422
- Teacher salary spending across OregonBrookings-Harbor SD 17C spent $60,163 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$60,163
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brookings-Harbor SD 17C
How many schools and students are in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,278 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Brookings-Harbor SD 17C spend per student?
$14,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,110 per student, up 15.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Brookings-Harbor SD 17C's money come from?
$23,779,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.6% state, 36.5% local and 14.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 271 of the 1,516 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Brookings-Harbor SD 17C spend on teacher salaries?
$4,656,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,330 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,163 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 16% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C?
70-74% of the 106 students in Brookings-Harbor SD 17C's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Brookings-Harbor SD 17C's NCES district ID?
4102310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25