Brinkley School District

Public school district · Monroe County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0503630

Brinkley School District spent $15,420 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 432 students in 2024-25; 32.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,393 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Brinkley in enrollment (448 to 490 students) and Brinkley itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Brinkley, FY23Brinkley $15,420; Clarendon $15,400; Bearden Public School $14,611; Norfork $14,336; Blevins $14,200; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Alpena District Info $11,596; Bradford $11,465; Wonderview $11,386; Kirby Public Schools $10,929; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14k16kBrinkley$15,420Clarendon$15,400Bearden Public School$14,611Norfork$14,336Blevins$14,200Foreman Public Schools$13,471Alpena District Info$11,596Bradford$11,465Wonderview$11,386Kirby Public Schools$10,929State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Brinkley, FY23Brinkley $15,420; Clarendon $15,400; Bearden Public School $14,611; Norfork $14,336; Blevins $14,200; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Alpena District Info $11,596; Bradford $11,465; Wonderview $11,386; Kirby Public Schools $10,929; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14k16kBrinkley$15,420Clarendon$15,400Bearden Public School$14,611Norfork$14,336Blevins$14,200Foreman Public Schools$13,471Alpena District Info$11,596Bradford$11,465Wonderview$11,386Kirby Public Schools$10,929State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Brinkley, FY23Brinkley $15,420; Clarendon $15,400; Bearden Public School $14,611; Norfork $14,336; Blevins $14,200; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Alpena District Info $11,596; Bradford $11,465; Wonderview $11,386; Kirby Public Schools $10,929; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k12k16kBrinkley$15,420Clarendon$15,400Bearden Public School$14,611Norfork$14,336Blevins$14,200Foreman Public Schools$13,471Alpena District Info$11,596Bradford$11,465Wonderview$11,386Kirby Public Schools$10,929State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Brinkley, FY23Brinkley $15,420; Clarendon $15,400; Bearden Public School $14,611; Norfork $14,336; Blevins $14,200; Foreman Public Schools $13,471; Alpena District Info $11,596; Bradford $11,465; Wonderview $11,386; Kirby Public Schools $10,929; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k12k16kBrinkley$15,420Clarendon$15,400Bearden Public School$14,611Norfork$14,336Blevins$14,200Foreman Public Schools$13,471Alpena District Info$11,596Bradford$11,465Wonderview$11,386Kirby Public Schools$10,929State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$7,875,000 in revenue: 32.6% state, 27.9% local and 39.5% federal. Total spending including $743,000 of capital outlay was $8,145,000, or $17,367 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Brinkley School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,569,000; Local $2,198,000; Federal $3,108,000; total $7,875,000.
  • State$2,569,000 33%
  • Local$2,198,000 28%
  • Federal$3,108,000 39%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

469 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 432 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Brinkley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234692023-243892024-25432
Brinkley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234692023-243892024-25432
Brinkley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234692023-243892024-25432
Brinkley School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 469, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234692023-243892024-25432

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346962.17.5
2023-2438961.16.4
2024-2543273.05.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Brinkley School District scored proficient or above: 16% in reading and 12% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts16%39.9%235
Math12%38.3%235

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 32 students in Brinkley School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%89.9%
Students in the class3235,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 262 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
C.B. Partee Elementary School26212.6100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 170 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brinkley High School1703.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Brinkley School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Brinkley School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentBrinkley School District ranks 22 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,420).#22 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasBrinkley School District is the number 222 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 469 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#222 of 259
  3. Alpena District InfoThe next larger Arkansas district: 470 students in fall 2022, $11,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,596
  4. Blevins School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 450 students in fall 2022, $14,200 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,200
  5. Compare Brinkley School District with Alpena District InfoEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Brinkley High School, its largest high school170 students in 2024-25, 3.3 per teacher.170
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Brinkley School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Brinkley School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 432 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Brinkley School District spend per student?
    $15,420 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,393 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Brinkley School District's money come from?
    $7,875,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.6% state, 27.9% local and 39.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Brinkley School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 267 of the 608 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 43.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Brinkley School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Brinkley School District scored proficient or above: 16% in reading and 12% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Brinkley School District?
    80-89% of the 32 students in Brinkley School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Brinkley School District's NCES district ID?
    0503630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25