Alpena District Info
Listed by NCES as Alpena School District (district ID 0502280)
Public school district · Boone County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0502280
Alpena District Info spent $11,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 402 students in 2024-25; 51.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,836 per student, up 27.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alpena District Info in enrollment (448 to 490 students) and Alpena District Info itself.
Where the money came from
$5,934,000 in revenue: 51.9% state, 24.3% local and 23.8% federal. Total spending including $211,000 of capital outlay was $5,698,000, or $12,123 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,080,000 52%
- Local$1,443,000 24%
- Federal$1,411,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
470 students in 2022-23, 409 students in 2023-24, 402 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 470 | 82.1 | 5.7 |
| 2023-24 | 409 | 93.0 | 4.4 |
| 2024-25 | 402 | 74.5 | 5.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alpena District Info scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arkansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 39.9% | 280 |
| Math | 47% | 38.3% | 280 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 40 students in Alpena District Info's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arkansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 89.9% |
| Students in the class | 40 | 35,156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 219 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena Elementary School | 219 | 15.4 | 54.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena High School | 183 | 3.0 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Alpena District Info
- Website: alpenaschools.k12.ar.us
- Phone: (866) 425-7362
- Office: 300c South Denver, Alpena, AR 72611
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alpena District Info
- Arkansas districts by spending per studentAlpena District Info ranks 103 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,596).#103 of 132
- Every school district in ArkansasAlpena District Info is the number 220 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 470 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#220 of 259
- Clarendon School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 472 students in fall 2022, $15,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,400
- Brinkley School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 469 students in fall 2022, $15,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,420
- Compare Alpena District Info with Clarendon School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Alpena High School, its largest high school183 students in 2024-25, 3.0 per teacher.183
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alpena District Info
How many schools and students are in Alpena District Info?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 402 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alpena District Info spend per student?
$11,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,836 per student, up 27.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Alpena District Info's money come from?
$5,934,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.9% state, 24.3% local and 23.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Alpena District Info live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 110 of the 514 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Alpena District Info do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Alpena District Info scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Alpena District Info?
80-89% of the 40 students in Alpena District Info's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alpena District Info's NCES district ID?
0502280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25