Beaver
Public school district · Beaver County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4003750
Beaver spent $13,865 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 250 students in 2024-25; 39.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,612 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Beaver in enrollment (255 to 267 students) and Beaver itself.
Where the money came from
$4,250,000 in revenue: 39.1% state, 50.6% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $5,000 of capital outlay was $3,615,000, or $13,904 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,660,000 39%
- Local$2,150,000 51%
- Federal$440,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
260 students in 2022-23, 242 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 260 | 21.4 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 242 | 21.1 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 250 | 19.4 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,072,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,123 per student
Beaver booked $1,072,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,023 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $687,000 | 64.1% |
| Special education | $66,000 | 6.2% |
| Vocational | $145,000 | 13.5% |
| Other programs | $174,000 | 16.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,750 in 2018-19, $3,901 in 2019-20, $4,585 in 2020-21, $3,993 in 2021-22, $4,123 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Beaver scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 27.2% | 156 |
| Math | 15-19% | 24.9% | 156 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 17 students in Beaver's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 176 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Elementary School | 176 | 13.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 74 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver High School | 74 | 10.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Beaver
- Website: beaver.k12.ok.us
- Phone: (580) 625-3444
- Office: 807 Avenue G, Beaver, OK 73932
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Beaver
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentBeaver ranks 158 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,865).#158 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaBeaver is the number 381 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 260 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#381 of 544
- Middleberg Public SchoolThe next larger Oklahoma district: 261 students in fall 2022, $8,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,579
- New LimaThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 257 students in fall 2022, $11,747 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,747
- Compare Beaver with Middleberg Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Beaver High School, its largest high school74 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.74
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaBeaver spent $50,023 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$50,023
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Beaver
How many schools and students are in Beaver?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 250 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Beaver spend per student?
$13,865 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,612 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Beaver's money come from?
$4,250,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.1% state, 50.6% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Beaver live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 45 of the 254 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Beaver spend on teacher salaries?
$1,072,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,123 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,023 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Beaver do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Beaver scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Beaver?
80% or more of the 17 students in Beaver's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Beaver's NCES district ID?
4003750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25