Avery School District

Public school district · Shoshone County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600150

Avery School District spent $32,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 8 students in 2024-25; 47.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,105 per student, up 27.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Avery in enrollment (4 to 75 students) and Avery itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Avery, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40k60k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary D…$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary Dis…$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter Sc…$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter Sch…$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Avery, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40k60k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary Distri…$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School …$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School I…$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Avery, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.040k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary District$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Avery, FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.040k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary District$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$888,000 in revenue: 47.3% state, 21.4% local and 31.3% federal. Total spending including $76,000 of capital outlay was $867,000, or $36,125 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Avery School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $420,000; Local $190,000; Federal $278,000; total $888,000.
  • State$420,000 47%
  • Local$190,000 21%
  • Federal$278,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Avery School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 801020302022-23242023-24192024-258
Avery School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 801020302022-23242023-24192024-258
Avery School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 801020302022-23242023-24192024-258
Avery School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24, 2023-24: 19, 2024-25: 801020302022-23242023-24192024-258

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23242.012.0
2023-24192.96.6
2024-2582.82.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$176,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,333 per student

Avery School District booked $176,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Avery School District scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-39%54.8%16
Math20% or less41.9%16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 8 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Calder School82.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Avery School District

  • Phone: (208) 245-2479
  • Office: #1 Schoolhouse Hilll Lane, Calder, ID 83808

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Avery School District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentAvery School District ranks 3 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,958).#3 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoAvery School District is the number 178 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 24 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#178 of 183
  3. Arbon Elementary DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 27 students in fall 2022, $18,148 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,148
  4. Island Park Charter School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 22 students in fall 2022, $9,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,273
  5. Compare Avery School District with Arbon Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoAvery School District spent $88,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$88,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Avery School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Avery School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 8 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Avery School District spend per student?
    $32,958 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,105 per student, up 27.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Avery School District's money come from?
    $888,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.3% state, 21.4% local and 31.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Avery School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $176,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,333 per student. Divided by the 2 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,000 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Avery School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Avery School District scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Avery School District's NCES district ID?
    1600150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25