Pleasant Valley Elementary District
Public school district · Owyhee County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1602610
Pleasant Valley Elementary District spent $31,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 11 students in 2024-25; 61.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,083 per student, up 22.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pleasant Valley Elementary District in enrollment (4 to 75 students) and Pleasant Valley Elementary District itself.
Where the money came from
$386,000 in revenue: 61.1% state, 5.7% local and 33.2% federal. Total spending including $7,000 of capital outlay was $348,000, or $31,636 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$236,000 61%
- Local$22,000 6%
- Federal$128,000 33%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 1.0 | 11.0 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 2.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$84,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,636 per student
Pleasant Valley Elementary District booked $84,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $84,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $14,167 in 2018-19, $8,286 in 2019-20, $5,636 in 2020-21, $12,143 in 2021-22, $7,636 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 11 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Valley Elem/Jr High | 11 | 5.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pleasant Valley Elementary District
- Phone: (208) 583-2420
- Office: 28026 Juniper Mountain Road, Jordan Valley, ID 97910
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pleasant Valley Elementary District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentPleasant Valley Elementary District ranks 5 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,000).#5 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoPleasant Valley Elementary District is the number 181 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 11 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#181 of 183
- KTEC - Kootenai Tech Ed CampusThe next larger Idaho district: 19 students in fall 2022.
- Prairie Elementary DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 5 students in fall 2022, $50,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$50,000
- Compare Pleasant Valley Elementary District with KTEC - Kootenai Tech Ed CampusEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoPleasant Valley Elementary District spent $84,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$84,000
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pleasant Valley Elementary District
How many schools and students are in Pleasant Valley Elementary District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 11 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pleasant Valley Elementary District spend per student?
$31,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,083 per student, up 22.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pleasant Valley Elementary District's money come from?
$386,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.1% state, 5.7% local and 33.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Pleasant Valley Elementary District spend on teacher salaries?
$84,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,636 per student. Divided by the 1 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $84,000 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Pleasant Valley Elementary District's NCES district ID?
1602610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25