Island Park Charter School Inc.

Public school district · Fremont County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600192

Island Park Charter School Inc. spent $9,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 28 students in 2024-25; 74.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Island Park Charter School Inc. in enrollment (4 to 75 students) and Island Park Charter School Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Island Park Charter School Inc., FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40k60k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary D…$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary Dis…$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter Sc…$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter Sch…$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Island Park Charter School Inc., FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40k60k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary Distri…$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School …$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School I…$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Island Park Charter School Inc., FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.040k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary District$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Island Park Charter School Inc., FY23Three Creek Joint Elementary District $62,500; Prairie Elementary District $50,000; Avery $32,958; Pleasant Valley Elementary District $31,000; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Arbon Elementary District $18,148; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; Island Park Charter School Inc. $9,273; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.040k80kThree Creek Joint Elementary District$62,500Prairie Elementary District$50,000Avery$32,958Pleasant Valley Elementary District$31,000Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Arbon Elementary District$18,148Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987Island Park Charter School Inc.$9,273State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$389,000 in revenue: 74.0% state, 18.8% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending was $204,000, or $9,273 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Island Park Charter School Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $288,000; Local $73,000; Federal $28,000; total $389,000.
  • State$288,000 74%
  • Local$73,000 19%
  • Federal$28,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

22 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Island Park Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 22, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23222023-24242024-2528
Island Park Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 22, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23222023-24242024-2528
Island Park Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 22, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23222023-24242024-2528
Island Park Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 22, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23222023-24242024-2528

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23221.022.0
2023-24241.024.0
2024-25281.028.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$96,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,364 per student

Island Park Charter School Inc. booked $96,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$95,00099.0%
Special education$1,0001.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,467 in 2020-21, $8,000 in 2021-22, $4,364 in 2022-23.

Island Park Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,467, 2021-22: $8,000, 2022-23: $4,36402k4k6k8k2020-21$4,4672021-22$8,0002022-23$4,364
Island Park Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,467, 2021-22: $8,000, 2022-23: $4,36402k4k6k8k2020-21$4,4672021-22$8,0002022-23$4,364
Island Park Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,467, 2021-22: $8,000, 2022-23: $4,36402k4k6k8k2020-21$4,4672021-22$8,0002022-23$4,364
Island Park Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,467, 2021-22: $8,000, 2022-23: $4,36402k4k6k8k2020-21$4,4672021-22$8,0002022-23$4,364

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

1 elementary school, 28 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Island Park Charter School2828.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Island Park Charter School Inc.

  • Phone: (208) 558-4727
  • Office: 4133 Shoshone Avenue, Island Park, ID 83429

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Island Park Charter School Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentIsland Park Charter School Inc. ranks 93 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,273).#93 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoIsland Park Charter School Inc. is the number 179 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 22 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#179 of 183
  3. Avery School DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 24 students in fall 2022, $32,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,958
  4. KTEC - Kootenai Tech Ed CampusThe next smaller Idaho district: 19 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Island Park Charter School Inc. with Avery School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoIsland Park Charter School Inc. spent $96,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$96,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Island Park Charter School Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in Island Park Charter School Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 28 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Island Park Charter School Inc. spend per student?
    $9,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Island Park Charter School Inc.'s money come from?
    $389,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 74.0% state, 18.8% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Island Park Charter School Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
    $96,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,364 per student. Divided by the 1 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,000 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Island Park Charter School Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600192. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25