Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District

Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0602532

Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District spent $29,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 326 students in 2024-25; 69.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District in enrollment (141 to 143 students) and Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District, FY23Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District $29,754; Leadership Military Academy District $27,650; Academy of Media Arts District $27,615; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Alternatives in Action District $19,245; Insight @ San Diego District $15,692; JCS - Pine Valley District $15,601; Thompson Peak Charter District $14,993; Pivot Charter School Riverside District $13,113; Paradise Charter Middle District $10,832; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary…$29,754Leadership Military Academy Di…$27,650Academy of Media Arts District$27,615City Heights Preparatory Chart…$20,220Alternatives in Action District$19,245Insight @ San Diego District$15,692JCS - Pine Valley District$15,601Thompson Peak Charter District$14,993Pivot Charter School Riverside…$13,113Paradise Charter Middle Distri…$10,832State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District, FY23Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District $29,754; Leadership Military Academy District $27,650; Academy of Media Arts District $27,615; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Alternatives in Action District $19,245; Insight @ San Diego District $15,692; JCS - Pine Valley District $15,601; Thompson Peak Charter District $14,993; Pivot Charter School Riverside District $13,113; Paradise Charter Middle District $10,832; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.010k20k30k40kAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Acad…$29,754Leadership Military Academy District$27,650Academy of Media Arts District$27,615City Heights Preparatory Charter Di…$20,220Alternatives in Action District$19,245Insight @ San Diego District$15,692JCS - Pine Valley District$15,601Thompson Peak Charter District$14,993Pivot Charter School Riverside Dist…$13,113Paradise Charter Middle District$10,832State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District, FY23Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District $29,754; Leadership Military Academy District $27,650; Academy of Media Arts District $27,615; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Alternatives in Action District $19,245; Insight @ San Diego District $15,692; JCS - Pine Valley District $15,601; Thompson Peak Charter District $14,993; Pivot Charter School Riverside District $13,113; Paradise Charter Middle District $10,832; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy Dist…$29,754Leadership Military Academy District$27,650Academy of Media Arts District$27,615City Heights Preparatory Charter District$20,220Alternatives in Action District$19,245Insight @ San Diego District$15,692JCS - Pine Valley District$15,601Thompson Peak Charter District$14,993Pivot Charter School Riverside District$13,113Paradise Charter Middle District$10,832State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District, FY23Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District $29,754; Leadership Military Academy District $27,650; Academy of Media Arts District $27,615; City Heights Preparatory Charter District $20,220; Alternatives in Action District $19,245; Insight @ San Diego District $15,692; JCS - Pine Valley District $15,601; Thompson Peak Charter District $14,993; Pivot Charter School Riverside District $13,113; Paradise Charter Middle District $10,832; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40kAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy…$29,754Leadership Military Academy District$27,650Academy of Media Arts District$27,615City Heights Preparatory Charter Distri…$20,220Alternatives in Action District$19,245Insight @ San Diego District$15,692JCS - Pine Valley District$15,601Thompson Peak Charter District$14,993Pivot Charter School Riverside District$13,113Paradise Charter Middle District$10,832State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$2,558,000 in revenue: 69.7% state, 12.9% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $118,000 of capital outlay was $4,628,000, or $32,592 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,782,000; Local $331,000; Federal $445,000; total $2,558,000.
  • State$1,782,000 70%
  • Local$331,000 13%
  • Federal$445,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

142 students in 2022-23, 236 students in 2023-24, 326 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 32601002003004002022-231422023-242362024-25326
Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 32601002003004002022-231422023-242362024-25326
Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 32601002003004002022-231422023-242362024-25326
Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 142, 2023-24: 236, 2024-25: 32601002003004002022-231422023-242362024-25326

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231424.233.8
2023-242369.026.2
2024-2532613.025.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 15-24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%45%84
Math15-24%34%84

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 high school, 326 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy32625.181.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District ranks 87 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,754).#87 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District is the number 1,731 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 142 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,731 of 1,991
  3. Insight @ San Diego DistrictThe next larger California district: 143 students in fall 2022, $15,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,692
  4. City Heights Preparatory Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 141 students in fall 2022, $20,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,220
  5. Compare Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District with Insight @ San Diego DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy, its largest high school326 students in 2024-25, 25.1 per teacher.326
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 326 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District spend per student?
    $29,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District's money come from?
    $2,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.7% state, 12.9% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 15-24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602532. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25