Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District
Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0602532
Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District spent $29,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 326 students in 2024-25; 69.7% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District in enrollment (141 to 143 students) and Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$2,558,000 in revenue: 69.7% state, 12.9% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $118,000 of capital outlay was $4,628,000, or $32,592 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,782,000 70%
- Local$331,000 13%
- Federal$445,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
142 students in 2022-23, 236 students in 2023-24, 326 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 142 | 4.2 | 33.8 |
| 2023-24 | 236 | 9.0 | 26.2 |
| 2024-25 | 326 | 13.0 | 25.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 15-24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-39% | 45% | 84 |
| Math | 15-24% | 34% | 84 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 high school, 326 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy | 326 | 25.1 | 81.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District
- Website: aspirepublicschools.org
- Phone: (209) 208-9900
- Office: 2428 Belleview Ave., Stockton, CA 95206
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District ranks 87 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,754).#87 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District is the number 1,731 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 142 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,731 of 1,991
- Insight @ San Diego DistrictThe next larger California district: 143 students in fall 2022, $15,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,692
- City Heights Preparatory Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 141 students in fall 2022, $20,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,220
- Compare Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District with Insight @ San Diego DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy, its largest high school326 students in 2024-25, 25.1 per teacher.326
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District
How many schools and students are in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 326 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District spend per student?
$29,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District's money come from?
$2,558,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.7% state, 12.9% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 15-24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Aspire Stockton 6-12 Secondary Academy District's NCES district ID?
0602532. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25