American Indian Public Charter District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601479

American Indian Public Charter District spent $14,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 200 students in 2024-25; 58.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to American Indian Public Charter District in enrollment (224 to 228 students) and American Indian Public Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to American Indian Public Charter District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Kidinnu Academy District $13,907; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 D…$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Summit Leadership Academy-High…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy Distri…$16,429JCS - Manzanita District$14,180American Indian Public Charter…$14,169Kidinnu Academy District$13,907Achieve Charter School of Chic…$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to American Indian Public Charter District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Kidinnu Academy District $13,907; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 Distri…$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Summit Leadership Academy-High Dese…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy District$16,429JCS - Manzanita District$14,180American Indian Public Charter Dist…$14,169Kidinnu Academy District$13,907Achieve Charter School of Chico Dis…$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to American Indian Public Charter District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Kidinnu Academy District $13,907; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 District$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert Distr…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy District$16,429JCS - Manzanita District$14,180American Indian Public Charter District$14,169Kidinnu Academy District$13,907Achieve Charter School of Chico District$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to American Indian Public Charter District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; JCS - Manzanita District $14,180; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Kidinnu Academy District $13,907; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 District$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert D…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy District$16,429JCS - Manzanita District$14,180American Indian Public Charter District$14,169Kidinnu Academy District$13,907Achieve Charter School of Chico District$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$3,786,000 in revenue: 58.6% state, 36.1% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $82,000 of capital outlay was $3,565,000, or $15,844 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

American Indian Public Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,219,000; Local $1,368,000; Federal $199,000; total $3,786,000.
  • State$2,219,000 59%
  • Local$1,368,000 36%
  • Federal$199,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

225 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 200 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

American Indian Public Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232252023-242122024-25200
American Indian Public Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232252023-242122024-25200
American Indian Public Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232252023-242122024-25200
American Indian Public Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 225, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20001002003002022-232252023-242122024-25200

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232259.424.0
2023-2421211.219.0
2024-2520011.018.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in American Indian Public Charter District scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54-58%45%223
Math44-48%34%223

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 200 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
AIMS College Prep Middle20018.270.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact American Indian Public Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about American Indian Public Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAmerican Indian Public Charter District ranks 986 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,169).#986 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAmerican Indian Public Charter District is the number 1,544 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 225 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,544 of 1,991
  3. Oakland Charter Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 226 students in fall 2022, $16,429 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,429
  4. Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert DistrictThe next smaller California district: 224 students in fall 2022, $20,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,549
  5. Compare American Indian Public Charter District with Oakland Charter Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about American Indian Public Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in American Indian Public Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 200 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does American Indian Public Charter District spend per student?
    $14,169 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does American Indian Public Charter District's money come from?
    $3,786,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.6% state, 36.1% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in American Indian Public Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in American Indian Public Charter District scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is American Indian Public Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0601479. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25