LA's Promise Charter High #1 District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601612

LA's Promise Charter High #1 District spent $25,089 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 409 students in 2024-25; 61.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to LA's Promise Charter High #1 District in enrollment (222 to 226 students) and LA's Promise Charter High #1 District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LA's Promise Charter High #1 District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; Museum District $14,320; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 D…$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Aveson Global Leadership Acade…$22,536Summit Leadership Academy-High…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy Distri…$16,429Museum District$14,320American Indian Public Charter…$14,169Achieve Charter School of Chic…$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LA's Promise Charter High #1 District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; Museum District $14,320; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 Distri…$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Aveson Global Leadership Academy Di…$22,536Summit Leadership Academy-High Dese…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy District$16,429Museum District$14,320American Indian Public Charter Dist…$14,169Achieve Charter School of Chico Dis…$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LA's Promise Charter High #1 District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; Museum District $14,320; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 District$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Aveson Global Leadership Academy District$22,536Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert Distr…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy District$16,429Museum District$14,320American Indian Public Charter District$14,169Achieve Charter School of Chico District$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to LA's Promise Charter High #1 District, FY23LA's Promise Charter High #1 District $25,089; Forestville USD $23,473; Aveson Global Leadership Academy District $22,536; Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert District $20,549; Black Butte Union Elementary $19,674; Traver Joint Elementary $18,040; Oakland Charter Academy District $16,429; Museum District $14,320; American Indian Public Charter District $14,169; Achieve Charter School of Chico District $12,556; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLA's Promise Charter High #1 District$25,089Forestville USD$23,473Aveson Global Leadership Academy Distri…$22,536Summit Leadership Academy-High Desert D…$20,549Black Butte Union Elementary$19,674Traver Joint Elementary$18,040Oakland Charter Academy District$16,429Museum District$14,320American Indian Public Charter District$14,169Achieve Charter School of Chico District$12,556State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,640,000 in revenue: 61.2% state, 33.0% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending was $5,620,000, or $25,089 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

LA's Promise Charter High #1 District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,454,000; Local $1,860,000; Federal $326,000; total $5,640,000.
  • State$3,454,000 61%
  • Local$1,860,000 33%
  • Federal$326,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

224 students in 2022-23, 171 students in 2023-24, 409 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

LA's Promise Charter High #1 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 171, 2024-25: 40902004006002022-232242023-241712024-25409
LA's Promise Charter High #1 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 171, 2024-25: 40902004006002022-232242023-241712024-25409
LA's Promise Charter High #1 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 171, 2024-25: 40902004006002022-232242023-241712024-25409
LA's Promise Charter High #1 District enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 171, 2024-25: 40902004006002022-232242023-241712024-25409

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322417.412.9
2023-2417115.611.0
2024-2540924.017.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,257,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,612 per student

LA's Promise Charter High #1 District booked $1,257,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,241 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,091,00086.8%
Special education$141,00011.2%
Vocational$25,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,175 in 2018-19, $4,170 in 2019-20, $4,094 in 2020-21, $5,022 in 2021-22, $5,612 in 2022-23.

LA's Promise Charter High #1 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $4,170, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $5,022, 2022-23: $5,61202k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$4,1702020-21$4,0942021-22$5,0222022-23$5,612
LA's Promise Charter High #1 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $4,170, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $5,022, 2022-23: $5,61202k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$4,1702020-21$4,0942021-22$5,0222022-23$5,612
LA's Promise Charter High #1 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $4,170, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $5,022, 2022-23: $5,61202k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$4,1702020-21$4,0942021-22$5,0222022-23$5,612
LA's Promise Charter High #1 District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,175, 2019-20: $4,170, 2020-21: $4,094, 2021-22: $5,022, 2022-23: $5,61202k4k6k2018-19$3,1752019-20$4,1702020-21$4,0942021-22$5,0222022-23$5,612

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 58 students in LA's Promise Charter High #1 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.2%
Students in the class58495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 409 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Russell Westbrook Why Not? High40917.081.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact LA's Promise Charter High #1 District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about LA's Promise Charter High #1 District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLA's Promise Charter High #1 District ranks 151 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,089).#151 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLA's Promise Charter High #1 District is the number 1,547 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,547 of 1,991
  3. American Indian Public Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 225 students in fall 2022, $14,169 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,169
  4. Museum DistrictThe next smaller California district: 222 students in fall 2022, $14,320 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,320
  5. Compare LA's Promise Charter High #1 District with American Indian Public Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Russell Westbrook Why Not? High, its largest high school409 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.409
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLA's Promise Charter High #1 District spent $72,241 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$72,241
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about LA's Promise Charter High #1 District

  1. How many schools and students are in LA's Promise Charter High #1 District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 409 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does LA's Promise Charter High #1 District spend per student?
    $25,089 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does LA's Promise Charter High #1 District's money come from?
    $5,640,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.2% state, 33.0% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does LA's Promise Charter High #1 District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,257,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,612 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,241 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in LA's Promise Charter High #1 District?
    90% or more of the 58 students in LA's Promise Charter High #1 District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is LA's Promise Charter High #1 District's NCES district ID?
    0601612. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25