Alpine County Unified

Public school district · Alpine County · California · NCES district ID 0602070

Alpine County Unified spent $50,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its 2 schools enrolled 57 students in 2024-25; 24.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $55,258 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alpine County Unified in enrollment (66 to 70 students) and Alpine County Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alpine County Unified, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Pine Ridge Elementary $39,362; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Grace Hopper STEM Academy District $25,814; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Pacific Community Charter District $15,071; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Pine Ridge Elementary$39,362Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Grace Hopper STEM Academy Dist…$25,814Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Pacific Community Charter Dist…$15,071Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alpine County Unified, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Pine Ridge Elementary $39,362; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Grace Hopper STEM Academy District $25,814; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Pacific Community Charter District $15,071; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Pine Ridge Elementary$39,362Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Grace Hopper STEM Academy District$25,814Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Pacific Community Charter District$15,071Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alpine County Unified, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Pine Ridge Elementary $39,362; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Grace Hopper STEM Academy District $25,814; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Pacific Community Charter District $15,071; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Pine Ridge Elementary$39,362Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Grace Hopper STEM Academy District$25,814Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Pacific Community Charter District$15,071Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alpine County Unified, FY23Alpine County Unified $50,500; Pine Ridge Elementary $39,362; Dunsmuir Joint Union High $37,939; Golden Feather Union Elementary $31,391; Grace Hopper STEM Academy District $25,814; Bangor Union Elementary $24,304; REACH District $22,493; Saucelito Elementary $21,925; Pacific Community Charter District $15,071; Garfield Elementary $14,435; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50k60kAlpine County Unified$50,500Pine Ridge Elementary$39,362Dunsmuir Joint Union High$37,939Golden Feather Union Elementary$31,391Grace Hopper STEM Academy District$25,814Bangor Union Elementary$24,304REACH District$22,493Saucelito Elementary$21,925Pacific Community Charter District$15,071Garfield Elementary$14,435State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,565,000 in revenue: 24.2% state, 53.8% local and 22.0% federal. Total spending including $233,000 of capital outlay was $3,818,000, or $56,147 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Alpine County Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,104,000; Local $2,456,000; Federal $1,005,000; total $4,565,000.
  • State$1,104,000 24%
  • Local$2,456,000 54%
  • Federal$1,005,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

68 students in 2022-23, 66 students in 2023-24, 57 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alpine County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 570204060802022-23682023-24662024-2557
Alpine County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 570204060802022-23682023-24662024-2557
Alpine County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 570204060802022-23682023-24662024-2557
Alpine County Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 66, 2024-25: 570204060802022-23682023-24662024-2557

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23688.18.4
2023-24666.011.0
2024-25576.09.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$776,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $11,412 per student

Alpine County Unified booked $776,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $96,040 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$679,00087.5%
Special education$97,00012.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,557 in 2018-19, $10,529 in 2019-20, $11,123 in 2020-21, $11,852 in 2021-22, $11,412 in 2022-23.

Alpine County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,557, 2019-20: $10,529, 2020-21: $11,123, 2021-22: $11,852, 2022-23: $11,41205k10k15k2018-19$8,5572019-20$10,5292020-21$11,1232021-22$11,8522022-23$11,412
Alpine County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,557, 2019-20: $10,529, 2020-21: $11,123, 2021-22: $11,852, 2022-23: $11,41205k10k15k2018-19$8,5572019-20$10,5292020-21$11,1232021-22$11,8522022-23$11,412
Alpine County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,557, 2019-20: $10,529, 2020-21: $11,123, 2021-22: $11,852, 2022-23: $11,41205k10k15k2018-19$8,5572019-20$10,5292020-21$11,1232021-22$11,8522022-23$11,412
Alpine County Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,557, 2019-20: $10,529, 2020-21: $11,123, 2021-22: $11,852, 2022-23: $11,41205k10k15k2018-19$8,5572019-20$10,5292020-21$11,1232021-22$11,8522022-23$11,412

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Alpine County Unified scored proficient or above: 12-62% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts12-62%45%25
Math0-50%34%25

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 57 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Diamond Valley Elementary5110.276.5%Not reported
Bear Valley Elementary66.0not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alpine County Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alpine County Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentAlpine County Unified ranks 19 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($50,500).#19 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAlpine County Unified is the number 1,890 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 68 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,890 of 1,991
  3. Bangor Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 69 students in fall 2022, $24,304 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,304
  4. REACH DistrictThe next smaller California district: 67 students in fall 2022, $22,493 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,493
  5. Compare Alpine County Unified with Bangor Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAlpine County Unified spent $96,040 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$96,040
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alpine County Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Alpine County Unified?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 57 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alpine County Unified spend per student?
    $50,500 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $55,258 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Alpine County Unified's money come from?
    $4,565,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.2% state, 53.8% local and 22.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Alpine County Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 30 of the 127 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Alpine County Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $776,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $11,412 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $96,040 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Alpine County Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Alpine County Unified scored proficient or above: 12-62% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Alpine County Unified's NCES district ID?
    0602070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25