Almond-Bancroft School District

Public school district · Portage County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500240

Almond-Bancroft School District spent $14,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 351 students in 2024-25; 62.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,360 per student, up 27.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Almond-Bancroft in enrollment (360 to 391 students) and Almond-Bancroft itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Almond-Bancroft, FY23Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Rio Community $17,675; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Prentice $15,643; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Rio Community$17,675Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Prentice$15,643Almond-Bancroft$14,378State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Almond-Bancroft, FY23Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Rio Community $17,675; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Prentice $15,643; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Rio Community$17,675Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Prentice$15,643Almond-Bancroft$14,378State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Almond-Bancroft, FY23Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Rio Community $17,675; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Prentice $15,643; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kWabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Rio Community$17,675Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Prentice$15,643Almond-Bancroft$14,378State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Almond-Bancroft, FY23Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Rio Community $17,675; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Prentice $15,643; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kWabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Rio Community$17,675Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Prentice$15,643Almond-Bancroft$14,378State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$7,513,000 in revenue: 62.7% state, 24.5% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $122,000 of capital outlay was $6,983,000, or $18,572 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Almond-Bancroft School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,707,000; Local $1,841,000; Federal $965,000; total $7,513,000.
  • State$4,707,000 63%
  • Local$1,841,000 25%
  • Federal$965,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

376 students in 2022-23, 353 students in 2023-24, 351 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Almond-Bancroft School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 353, 2024-25: 35101002003004002022-233762023-243532024-25351
Almond-Bancroft School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 353, 2024-25: 35101002003004002022-233762023-243532024-25351
Almond-Bancroft School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 353, 2024-25: 35101002003004002022-233762023-243532024-25351
Almond-Bancroft School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 376, 2023-24: 353, 2024-25: 35101002003004002022-233762023-243532024-25351

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337637.110.1
2023-2435335.59.9
2024-2535135.010.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,061,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,481 per student

Almond-Bancroft School District booked $2,061,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,553 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,582,00076.8%
Special education$327,00015.9%
Vocational$66,0003.2%
Other programs$86,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,990 in 2018-19, $4,931 in 2019-20, $5,003 in 2020-21, $5,535 in 2021-22, $5,481 in 2022-23.

Almond-Bancroft School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,990, 2019-20: $4,931, 2020-21: $5,003, 2021-22: $5,535, 2022-23: $5,48102k4k6k2018-19$4,9902019-20$4,9312020-21$5,0032021-22$5,5352022-23$5,481
Almond-Bancroft School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,990, 2019-20: $4,931, 2020-21: $5,003, 2021-22: $5,535, 2022-23: $5,48102k4k6k2018-19$4,9902019-20$4,9312020-21$5,0032021-22$5,5352022-23$5,481
Almond-Bancroft School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,990, 2019-20: $4,931, 2020-21: $5,003, 2021-22: $5,535, 2022-23: $5,48102k4k6k2018-19$4,9902019-20$4,9312020-21$5,0032021-22$5,5352022-23$5,481
Almond-Bancroft School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,990, 2019-20: $4,931, 2020-21: $5,003, 2021-22: $5,535, 2022-23: $5,48102k4k6k2018-19$4,9902019-20$4,9312020-21$5,0032021-22$5,5352022-23$5,481

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Almond-Bancroft School District scored proficient or above: 30-45% in reading and 26-41% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-45%38%151
Math26-41%40%150

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Almond-Bancroft School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate80% or more90.5%
Students in the class2365,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 171 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Almond-Bancroft Elementary17110.242.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 77 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Almond-Bancroft Middle7713.035.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Almond-Bancroft High1038.440.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Almond-Bancroft School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Almond-Bancroft School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentAlmond-Bancroft School District ranks 171 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,378).#171 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinAlmond-Bancroft School District is the number 362 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 376 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#362 of 451
  3. Prairie Farm School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 380 students in fall 2022, $16,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,268
  4. Ithaca School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 367 students in fall 2022, $16,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,155
  5. Compare Almond-Bancroft School District with Prairie Farm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Almond-Bancroft High, its largest high school103 students in 2024-25, 8.4 per teacher.103
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinAlmond-Bancroft School District spent $55,553 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$55,553
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Almond-Bancroft School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Almond-Bancroft School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 351 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Almond-Bancroft School District spend per student?
    $14,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,360 per student, up 27.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Almond-Bancroft School District's money come from?
    $7,513,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.7% state, 24.5% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Almond-Bancroft School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 437 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Almond-Bancroft School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,061,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,481 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,553 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Almond-Bancroft School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Almond-Bancroft School District scored proficient or above: 30-45% in reading and 26-41% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Almond-Bancroft School District?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Almond-Bancroft School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Almond-Bancroft School District's NCES district ID?
    5500240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25