Prairie Farm School District

Listed by NCES as Prairie Farm Public School District (district ID 5512180)

Public school district · Barron County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5512180

Prairie Farm School District spent $16,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 323 students in 2024-25; 47.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,031 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Prairie Farm in enrollment (365 to 399 students) and Prairie Farm itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Prairie Farm, FY23Luck $35,147; Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; Erin $11,108; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.010k20k30k40kLuck$35,147Wabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Almond-Bancroft$14,378Erin$11,108State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Prairie Farm, FY23Luck $35,147; Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; Erin $11,108; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.010k20k30k40kLuck$35,147Wabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Almond-Bancroft$14,378Erin$11,108State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Prairie Farm, FY23Luck $35,147; Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; Erin $11,108; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.020k40kLuck$35,147Wabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Almond-Bancroft$14,378Erin$11,108State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Prairie Farm, FY23Luck $35,147; Wabeno Area $20,583; Florence County $19,718; Greenwood $19,115; Pecatonica Area $18,373; Prairie Farm $16,268; Ithaca $16,155; Wausaukee $15,945; Almond-Bancroft $14,378; Erin $11,108; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.020k40kLuck$35,147Wabeno Area$20,583Florence County$19,718Greenwood$19,115Pecatonica Area$18,373Prairie Farm$16,268Ithaca$16,155Wausaukee$15,945Almond-Bancroft$14,378Erin$11,108State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$7,084,000 in revenue: 47.4% state, 40.9% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $128,000 of capital outlay was $7,093,000, or $18,666 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Prairie Farm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,360,000; Local $2,900,000; Federal $824,000; total $7,084,000.
  • State$3,360,000 47%
  • Local$2,900,000 41%
  • Federal$824,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

378 students in 2022-23, 356 students in 2023-24, 323 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Prairie Farm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 356, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233782023-243562024-25323
Prairie Farm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 356, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233782023-243562024-25323
Prairie Farm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 356, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233782023-243562024-25323
Prairie Farm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 356, 2024-25: 32301002003004002022-233782023-243562024-25323

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337835.510.6
2023-2435634.610.3
2024-2532332.99.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,307,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,071 per student

Prairie Farm School District booked $2,307,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,913 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,561,00067.7%
Special education$457,00019.8%
Vocational$200,0008.7%
Other programs$89,0003.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,972 in 2018-19, $4,898 in 2019-20, $5,591 in 2020-21, $5,912 in 2021-22, $6,071 in 2022-23.

Prairie Farm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,972, 2019-20: $4,898, 2020-21: $5,591, 2021-22: $5,912, 2022-23: $6,07102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9722019-20$4,8982020-21$5,5912021-22$5,9122022-23$6,071
Prairie Farm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,972, 2019-20: $4,898, 2020-21: $5,591, 2021-22: $5,912, 2022-23: $6,07102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9722019-20$4,8982020-21$5,5912021-22$5,9122022-23$6,071
Prairie Farm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,972, 2019-20: $4,898, 2020-21: $5,591, 2021-22: $5,912, 2022-23: $6,07102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9722019-20$4,8982020-21$5,5912021-22$5,9122022-23$6,071
Prairie Farm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,972, 2019-20: $4,898, 2020-21: $5,591, 2021-22: $5,912, 2022-23: $6,07102k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9722019-20$4,8982020-21$5,5912021-22$5,9122022-23$6,071

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie Farm School District scored proficient or above: 35-51% in reading and 25-42% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-51%38%179
Math25-42%40%179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 22 students in Prairie Farm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate80% or more90.5%
Students in the class2265,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie Farm Elementary1259.332.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 73 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie Farm Middle738.432.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 125 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairie Farm High12511.628.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Prairie Farm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Prairie Farm School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentPrairie Farm School District ranks 100 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,268).#100 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinPrairie Farm School District is the number 361 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 380 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#361 of 451
  3. Wausaukee School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 382 students in fall 2022, $15,945 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,945
  4. Almond-Bancroft School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 376 students in fall 2022, $14,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,378
  5. Compare Prairie Farm School District with Wausaukee School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Prairie Farm High, its largest high school125 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.125
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinPrairie Farm School District spent $64,913 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$64,913
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Prairie Farm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Prairie Farm School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 323 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Prairie Farm School District spend per student?
    $16,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,031 per student, down 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Prairie Farm School District's money come from?
    $7,084,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.4% state, 40.9% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Prairie Farm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 350 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Prairie Farm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,307,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,071 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,913 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Prairie Farm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie Farm School District scored proficient or above: 35-51% in reading and 25-42% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Prairie Farm School District?
    80% or more of the 22 students in Prairie Farm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Prairie Farm School District's NCES district ID?
    5512180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25