Marshall County Schools
Public school district · Marshall County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5400750
Marshall County Schools spent $18,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,361). Its 13 schools enrolled 4,134 students in 2024-25; 14.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,265 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (West Virginia: 92.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among West Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marshall County Schools in enrollment (3,609 to 4,702 students) and Marshall County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$98,129,000 in revenue: 14.4% state, 73.2% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $12,419,000 of capital outlay was $90,155,000, or $21,268 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,115,000 14%
- Local$71,790,000 73%
- Federal$12,224,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,239 students in 2022-23, 4,156 students in 2023-24, 4,134 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,239 | 370.7 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 4,156 | 374.0 | 11.1 |
| 2024-25 | 4,134 | 369.0 | 11.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,520,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,077 per student
Marshall County Schools booked $21,520,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 371 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,045 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,369,000 | 80.7% |
| Special education | $2,644,000 | 12.3% |
| Vocational | $1,145,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $362,000 | 1.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,065 in 2018-19, $4,443 in 2019-20, $4,550 in 2020-21, $4,719 in 2021-22, $5,077 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall County Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 34% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | West Virginia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41% | 41.3% | 2,216 |
| Math | 34% | 32.2% | 2,214 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 316 students in Marshall County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | West Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 92.6% |
| Students in the class | 316 | 18,443 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 1,896 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilltop Elementary School | 401 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Mcninch Primary School | 357 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary School | 260 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cameron Elementary School | 236 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Washington Lands Elementary School | 218 | 11.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Glen Dale Elementary School | 206 | 11.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Center Mcmechen Elementary School | 160 | 9.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sand Hill Elementary School | 58 | 7.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 861 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moundsville Middle School | 452 | 12.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Sherrard Middle School | 409 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,339 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marshall High School | 1,048 | 11.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Cameron High School | 291 | 7.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 38 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Achievement Center | 38 | 9.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Marshall County Schools
- Website: boe.mars.k12.wv.us
- Phone: (304) 843-4400
- Office: 214 Middle Grave Creek Rd, Moundsville, WV 26041
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Marshall County Schools
- West Virginia districts by spending per studentMarshall County Schools ranks 4 of 49 West Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,263).#4 of 49
- Every school district in West VirginiaMarshall County Schools is the number 17 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 4,239 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 61
- Greenbrier County SchoolsThe next larger West Virginia district: 4,702 students in fall 2022, $14,841 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,841
- Jackson County SchoolsThe next smaller West Virginia district: 4,135 students in fall 2022, $14,226 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,226
- Compare Marshall County Schools with Greenbrier County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- John Marshall High School, its largest high school1,048 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.1,048
- Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaMarshall County Schools spent $58,045 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$58,045
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Marshall County Schools
How many schools and students are in Marshall County Schools?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,134 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Marshall County Schools spend per student?
$18,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the West Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,361 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,265 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Marshall County Schools' money come from?
$98,129,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.4% state, 73.2% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Marshall County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 990 of the 4,077 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Marshall County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$21,520,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,077 per student. Divided by the 371 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,045 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Marshall County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marshall County Schools scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 34% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Marshall County Schools?
97% of the 316 students in Marshall County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Marshall County Schools' NCES district ID?
5400750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25