Other / mixed grade configuration · Mcmechen, WV

Center Mcmechen Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Center Mcmechen Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 540075000597
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
70
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
68
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Center Mcmechen Elementary School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of West Virginia schools.

52
Resource Index · Higher
7.6:1
small classes for West Virginia
160
students enrolled

Center Mcmechen Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 98% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-36 students YoY

Center Mcmechen Elementary School shrank from 197 students in 2022-23 to 161 in 2023-24 (-18.3%).

Teacher FTE lost 21.9 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-36 students YoY 540075000597 · Mcmechen, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD

160 enr · 7.6:1 · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: John Marshall High School (1,048 students)

Center Mcmechen Elementary School shrank from 197 students in 2022-23 to 161 in 2023-24 (-18.3%). Teacher FTE lost 21.9 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →

Center Mcmechen Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Center Mcmechen Elementary School reports 160 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Center Mcmechen Elementary School compares

Center Mcmechen Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs West Virginia West Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 7.6:1 ▼ 42% 13.1:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 160 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

7.6:1
Leaner classes than 96% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
160
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
7.6:1
students per teacher - 42% below state mean
Top 2% in West Virginia - lower ratio than 98% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
41.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,263
per pupil, district-wide - above West Virginia avg of $15,158
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 160 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.8%
Two or More 11.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.9%
African American 1.3%
Asian 1.3%

Largest group: White at 83.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.3, Center Mcmechen Elementary School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Marshall County Schools reports $18,263 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Center Mcmechen Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
John Marshall High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Moundsville Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Sherrard Middle School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Hilltop Elementary School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Mcninch Primary School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Center Mcmechen Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Marshall County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Center Mcmechen Elementary School

How many students attend Center Mcmechen Elementary School?

Center Mcmechen Elementary School has 160 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mcmechen, WV. CCD year-over-year: 197 (2022-23) → 161 (2023-24), down 36.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Center Mcmechen Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Center Mcmechen Elementary School is 7.6:1, which is 42% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 52% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Center Mcmechen Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Center Mcmechen Elementary School is White at 83.8% of enrollment, in Mcmechen, WV.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Center Mcmechen Elementary School?

Center Mcmechen Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Marshall County Schools?

Besides Center Mcmechen Elementary School, Marshall County Schools also operates John Marshall High School (1,048 students), Moundsville Middle School (452 students), and Sherrard Middle School (409 students). See the Marshall County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.