- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Glen Dale, WV
John Marshall High School
Federal NCES profile for John Marshall High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
John Marshall High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the West Virginia median. It is also one of the largest schools in West Virginia.
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.6:1
- students per teacher
- 1,048
- students enrolled
John Marshall High School has class sizes near the West Virginia median. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540075000594 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
John Marshall High School held near 1,067 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 90.0 → 92.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+21 students YoY 540075000594 · Glen Dale, WV High · MID · TRAD
1,048 enr · 11.6:1 · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Moundsville Middle School (452 students)
John Marshall High School held near 1,067 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE added 90.0 → 92.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
John Marshall High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
John Marshall High School
1,048 students
- Moundsville Mi
Moundsville Middle School
452 students
- Sherrard Middl 409
Sherrard Middle School
409 students
- Hilltop Elemen 401
Hilltop Elementary School
401 students
- Mcninch Primar 357
Mcninch Primary School
357 students
- Cameron High S 291
Cameron High School
291 students
What this shows John Marshall High School reports 1,048 students on the CCD universe file.
How John Marshall High School compares
John Marshall High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.6:1 | ▼ 11% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 1,048 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.5, John Marshall High School is less mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Marshall County Schools reports $18,263 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How John Marshall High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moundsville Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sherrard Middle School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hilltop Elementary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mcninch Primary School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cameron High School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to John Marshall High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 401
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 357
- Students per teacher
- 11.5:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 291
- Students per teacher
- 8.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,048 students)
Frequently asked questions about John Marshall High School
How many students attend John Marshall High School?
John Marshall High School has 1,048 students enrolled. It is a high school in Glen Dale, WV. CCD year-over-year: 1,046 (2022-23) → 1,067 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at John Marshall High School?
The student-teacher ratio at John Marshall High School is 11.6:1, which is 11% lower than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 26% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of John Marshall High School?
The largest demographic group at John Marshall High School is White at 95.6% of enrollment, in Glen Dale, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for John Marshall High School?
John Marshall High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Marshall County Schools?
Besides John Marshall High School, Marshall County Schools also operates Moundsville Middle School (452 students), Sherrard Middle School (409 students), and Hilltop Elementary School (401 students). See the Marshall County Schools district page for the complete list.