Public schools in Snohomish, WA
Snohomish has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 10,246 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Snohomish School District runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Snohomish's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Snohomish | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snohomish School District | 17 | 9,418 | $17,157 |
| Monroe School District | 3 | 5,734 | $17,142 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Snohomish, 3,352 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Peak High School | 1,642 | 25.1 | 13.5% | Snohomish |
| Snohomish High School | 1,496 | 22.9 | 19.4% | Snohomish |
| AIM High School | 174 | 23.5 | 32.2% | Snohomish |
| High School Re Entry | 40 | not reported | 47.5% | Snohomish |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Snohomish, 1,688 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Middle School | 734 | 21.5 | 19.9% | Snohomish |
| Valley View Middle School | 641 | 22.3 | 15.4% | Snohomish |
| Hidden River Middle School | 313 | 18.0 | 25.9% | Monroe |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Snohomish, 5,010 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dutch Hill Elementary | 694 | 17.8 | 16.7% | Snohomish |
| Little Cedars Elementary School | 646 | 17.2 | 9.4% | Snohomish |
| Machias Elementary | 615 | 17.7 | 15.0% | Snohomish |
| Cathcart Elementary | 497 | 16.9 | 21.3% | Snohomish |
| Riverview Elementary | 489 | 18.0 | 17.2% | Snohomish |
| Central Emerson Elementary | 477 | 16.9 | 34.2% | Snohomish |
| Chain Lake Elementary School | 434 | 17.1 | 19.1% | Monroe |
| Cascade View Elementary | 412 | 14.5 | 19.7% | Snohomish |
| Totem Falls | 412 | 14.7 | 9.7% | Snohomish |
| Maltby Elementary | 334 | 14.5 | 18.9% | Monroe |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Snohomish, 196 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parent Partnership | 90 | 19.8 | 5.6% | Snohomish |
| Central Primary Center | 69 | not reported | 63.8% | Snohomish |
| Snohomish Center | 37 | not reported | 16.2% | Snohomish |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Snohomish's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Snohomish school has 17.8 students per full-time teacher, more than the Washington median of 16.7. 5.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 456 students (state 391).
| Snohomish | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.8 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 456 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 5.3% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 10% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Snohomish schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Snohomish
- Snohomish School DistrictRuns 17 of Snohomish's 20 public schools and spent $17,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,157
- Glacier Peak High School, the largest high school in Snohomish1,642 students in 2024-25, 25.1 per teacher.1,642
- Compare Snohomish School District with Monroe School DistrictSnohomish's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Snohomish addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Snohomish
How many public schools are in Snohomish, WA?
20 public schools with an address in Snohomish were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 3 middle, 10 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 10,246 students.What is the largest high school in Snohomish?
Glacier Peak High School, with 1,642 students in 2024-25 (Snohomish School District).Which districts run Snohomish's schools?
Snohomish School District (17 schools), Monroe School District (3 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25