Public schools in Camas, WA
Camas has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 9,601 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Camas School District runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Camas's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Camas | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camas School District | 15 | 7,324 | $15,465 |
| Evergreen School District (Clark) | 2 | 22,591 | $17,902 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Camas, 4,383 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camas High School | 2,026 | 22.6 | 13.5% | Camas |
| Union High School | 1,989 | 23.1 | 22.8% | Evergreen |
| Discovery High School | 201 | 16.8 | 11.9% | Camas |
| Hayes Freedom High School | 161 | 16.9 | 29.8% | Camas |
| Camas School District Open Doors | 6 | not reported | not reported | Camas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Camas, 1,745 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyridge Middle School | 760 | 21.2 | 12.1% | Camas |
| Liberty Middle School | 708 | 19.8 | 20.5% | Camas |
| Odyssey Middle School | 277 | 20.2 | 11.6% | Camas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Camas, 3,103 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodburn Elementary | 553 | 16.4 | 16.6% | Camas |
| Dorothy Fox | 497 | 16.9 | 13.7% | Camas |
| Helen Baller Elementary | 487 | 15.9 | 14.4% | Camas |
| Grass Valley Elementary | 445 | 17.2 | 12.8% | Camas |
| Prune Hill Elementary | 406 | 16.5 | 14.0% | Camas |
| Illahee Elementary School | 367 | 16.2 | 21.0% | Evergreen |
| Lacamas Lake Elementary | 348 | 15.1 | 15.2% | Camas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Camas, 370 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Heights Learning Center | 215 | not reported | 7.4% | Camas |
| Camas Connect Academy | 155 | 16.3 | 24.5% | Camas |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Camas's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Camas school has 16.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Washington median of 16.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 406 students (state 391).
| Camas | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.9 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 406 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 12% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Camas schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Camas
- Camas School DistrictRuns 15 of Camas's 17 public schools and spent $15,465 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,465
- Camas High School, the largest high school in Camas2,026 students in 2024-25, 22.6 per teacher.2,026
- Compare Camas School District with Evergreen School District (Clark)Camas's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Camas addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Camas
How many public schools are in Camas, WA?
17 public schools with an address in Camas were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 9,601 students.What is the largest high school in Camas?
Camas High School, with 2,026 students in 2024-25 (Camas School District).Which districts run Camas's schools?
Camas School District (15 schools), Evergreen School District (Clark) (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25