Bellevue School District
Public school district · King County · Washington · NCES district ID 5300390
Bellevue School District spent $20,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,250). Its 30 schools enrolled 20,339 students in 2024-25; 48.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,923 per student, down 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bellevue in enrollment (17,857 to 21,606 students) and Bellevue itself.
Where the money came from
$514,561,000 in revenue: 48.1% state, 47.5% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $95,219,000 of capital outlay was $519,032,000, or $27,190 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$247,585,000 48%
- Local$244,290,000 47%
- Federal$22,686,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19,089 students in 2022-23, 19,855 students in 2023-24, 20,339 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19,089 | 1040.9 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 19,855 | 1026.0 | 19.4 |
| 2024-25 | 20,339 | 1079.4 | 18.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$119,773,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,274 per student
Bellevue School District booked $119,773,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,058 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $113,250 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $93,272,000 | 77.9% |
| Special education | $13,574,000 | 11.3% |
| Vocational | $5,217,000 | 4.4% |
| Other programs | $7,710,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,768 in 2018-19, $5,144 in 2019-20, $5,637 in 2020-21, $5,709 in 2021-22, $6,274 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bellevue School District scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 69% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 75% | 53.4% | 9,802 |
| Math | 69% | 41% | 8,334 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 1,669 students in Bellevue School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,669 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 8,569 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Elementary School | 741 | 19.2 | 4.3% | Not Title I |
| Clyde Hill Elementary | 594 | 18.8 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Medina Elementary School | 591 | 21.5 | 3.2% | Not Title I |
| Stevenson Elementary | 581 | 14.8 | 48.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Jing Mei Elementary School | 577 | 21.0 | 5.5% | Not Title I |
| Woodridge Elementary | 554 | 18.0 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Cherry Crest Elementary School | 553 | 21.1 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Newport Heights Elementary | 549 | 19.1 | 20.0% | Not Title I |
| Spiritridge Elementary School | 546 | 17.5 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Enatai Elementary School | 518 | 19.0 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Bennett Elementary School | 513 | 18.2 | 5.7% | Not Title I |
| Lake Hills Elementary | 498 | 15.0 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puesta del Sol Elementary School | 494 | 20.4 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Phantom Lake Elementary | 430 | 18.7 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
| Ardmore Elementary School | 415 | 15.2 | 46.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherwood Forest Elementary | 415 | 13.1 | 44.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,998 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyee Middle School | 1,007 | 19.1 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| Odle Middle School | 974 | 18.7 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Chinook Middle School | 752 | 18.7 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Tillicum Middle School | 676 | 18.2 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Highland Middle School | 589 | 15.7 | 49.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 7,477 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport Senior High School | 1,850 | 20.6 | 11.7% | Not Title I |
| Bellevue High School | 1,683 | 21.6 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Interlake Senior High School | 1,611 | 19.3 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Sammamish Senior High | 1,363 | 22.0 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| International School | 600 | 20.0 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Bellevue Big Picture School | 346 | 14.1 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Career Education Options Reengagement Program | 24 | not reported | 8.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 295 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue Digital Discovery | 229 | 26.3 | 9.6% | Not reported |
| Central Educational Services | 66 | 9.4 | 39.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Wilburton Elementary School
Elementary school in Bellevue; 350 students; 16.0 students per teacher.
Eastgate Elementary School
School in Bellevue; 316 students; 16.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Bellevue School District
- Phone: (425) 456-4000
- Office: 12111 Ne 1st St, Bellevue, WA 98005
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Bellevue School District
- Washington districts by spending per studentBellevue School District ranks 9 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,051).#9 of 150
- Every school district in WashingtonBellevue School District is the number 16 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 19,089 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 323
- Kennewick School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 19,311 students in fall 2022, $15,202 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,202
- Pasco School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 18,515 students in fall 2022, $17,151 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,151
- Compare Bellevue School District with Kennewick School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Newport Senior High School, its largest high school1,850 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.1,850
- Teacher salary spending across WashingtonBellevue School District spent $113,250 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$113,250
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Bellevue School District
How many schools and students are in Bellevue School District?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 5 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 20,339 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Bellevue School District spend per student?
$20,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,923 per student, down 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Bellevue School District's money come from?
$514,561,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.1% state, 47.5% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Bellevue School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,401 of the 22,751 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Bellevue School District spend on teacher salaries?
$119,773,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,274 per student. Divided by the 1,058 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $113,250 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Bellevue School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Bellevue School District scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 69% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Bellevue School District?
92% of the 1,669 students in Bellevue School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Bellevue School District's NCES district ID?
5300390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25