Public schools in Arlington, WA
Arlington has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,846 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Arlington Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Arlington's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Arlington | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington Public Schools | 10 | 5,506 | $17,022 |
| Lakewood School District | 2 | 2,627 | $17,114 |
| Everett Public Schools | 1 | 20,359 | $18,396 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Arlington, 2,657 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington High School | 1,650 | 23.2 | 28.2% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Lakewood High School | 834 | 24.0 | 35.5% | Lakewood |
| Weston High School | 107 | 9.8 | 44.9% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Arlington Open Doors | 64 | not reported | 40.6% | Arlington Public Schools |
| NW Learning Center | 2 | not reported | not reported | Everett Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Arlington, 1,221 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Post Middle School | 645 | 22.2 | 37.4% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Haller Middle School | 576 | 23.3 | 29.5% | Arlington Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Arlington, 2,968 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle Creek Elementary | 665 | 16.3 | 35.3% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Kent Prairie Elementary | 621 | 16.5 | 35.1% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Presidents Elementary | 578 | 15.1 | 35.1% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Pioneer Elementary | 501 | 15.5 | 30.3% | Arlington Public Schools |
| Cougar Creek Elementary School | 422 | 15.3 | 41.7% | Lakewood |
| Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center | 181 | 20.2 | 17.7% | Arlington Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Arlington's public schools compare with Washington's
The median Arlington school has 16.5 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Washington median of 16.7. 15% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 576 students (state 391).
| Arlington | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.5 | 16.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 576 | 391 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 15% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 23% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Arlington schools and the 2,437 Washington schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Arlington
- Arlington Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Arlington's 13 public schools and spent $17,022 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,022
- Arlington High School, the largest high school in Arlington1,650 students in 2024-25, 23.2 per teacher.1,650
- Compare Arlington Public Schools with Lakewood School DistrictArlington's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in WashingtonWashington's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Arlington addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Washington
Questions about schools in Arlington
How many public schools are in Arlington, WA?
13 public schools with an address in Arlington were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 6 elementary, enrolling 6,846 students.What is the largest high school in Arlington?
Arlington High School, with 1,650 students in 2024-25 (Arlington Public Schools).Which districts run Arlington's schools?
Arlington Public Schools (10 schools), Lakewood School District (2 schools), Everett Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25