Loudoun County Public Schools

Public school district · Loudoun County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102250

Loudoun County Public Schools spent $19,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 96 schools enrolled 80,173 students in 2024-25; 28.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,242 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Loudoun County Public Schools ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Virginia districts, FY23Arlington County Public Schools $23,424; Loudoun County Public Schools $19,934; Fairfax County Public Schools $18,975; Norfolk City Public Schools $16,341; Prince William County Public Schools $15,373; Chesapeake City Public Schools $15,274; Virginia Beach City Public Schools $14,888; Stafford County Public Schools $13,431; Henrico County Public Schools $12,973; Chesterfield County Public Schools $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kArlington County Public Schools$23,424Loudoun County Public Schools$19,934Fairfax County Public Schools$18,975Norfolk City Public Schools$16,341Prince William County Public S…$15,373Chesapeake City Public Schools$15,274Virginia Beach City Public Sch…$14,888Stafford County Public Schools$13,431Henrico County Public Schools$12,973Chesterfield County Public Sch…$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, largest Virginia districts, FY23Arlington County Public Schools $23,424; Loudoun County Public Schools $19,934; Fairfax County Public Schools $18,975; Norfolk City Public Schools $16,341; Prince William County Public Schools $15,373; Chesapeake City Public Schools $15,274; Virginia Beach City Public Schools $14,888; Stafford County Public Schools $13,431; Henrico County Public Schools $12,973; Chesterfield County Public Schools $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kArlington County Public Schools$23,424Loudoun County Public Schools$19,934Fairfax County Public Schools$18,975Norfolk City Public Schools$16,341Prince William County Public Schools$15,373Chesapeake City Public Schools$15,274Virginia Beach City Public Schools$14,888Stafford County Public Schools$13,431Henrico County Public Schools$12,973Chesterfield County Public Schools$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, largest Virginia districts, FY23Arlington County Public Schools $23,424; Loudoun County Public Schools $19,934; Fairfax County Public Schools $18,975; Norfolk City Public Schools $16,341; Prince William County Public Schools $15,373; Chesapeake City Public Schools $15,274; Virginia Beach City Public Schools $14,888; Stafford County Public Schools $13,431; Henrico County Public Schools $12,973; Chesterfield County Public Schools $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kArlington County Public Schools$23,424Loudoun County Public Schools$19,934Fairfax County Public Schools$18,975Norfolk City Public Schools$16,341Prince William County Public Schools$15,373Chesapeake City Public Schools$15,274Virginia Beach City Public Schools$14,888Stafford County Public Schools$13,431Henrico County Public Schools$12,973Chesterfield County Public Schools$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, largest Virginia districts, FY23Arlington County Public Schools $23,424; Loudoun County Public Schools $19,934; Fairfax County Public Schools $18,975; Norfolk City Public Schools $16,341; Prince William County Public Schools $15,373; Chesapeake City Public Schools $15,274; Virginia Beach City Public Schools $14,888; Stafford County Public Schools $13,431; Henrico County Public Schools $12,973; Chesterfield County Public Schools $12,776; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kArlington County Public Schools$23,424Loudoun County Public Schools$19,934Fairfax County Public Schools$18,975Norfolk City Public Schools$16,341Prince William County Public Schools$15,373Chesapeake City Public Schools$15,274Virginia Beach City Public Schools$14,888Stafford County Public Schools$13,431Henrico County Public Schools$12,973Chesterfield County Public Schools$12,776State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$1,726,434,000 in revenue: 28.0% state, 68.4% local and 3.6% federal. Total spending including $305,117,000 of capital outlay was $1,940,851,000, or $23,762 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Loudoun County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $483,756,000; Local $1,181,232,000; Federal $61,446,000; total $1,726,434,000.
  • State$483,756,000 28%
  • Local$1,181,232,000 68%
  • Federal$61,446,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

81,678 students in 2022-23, 81,636 students in 2023-24, 80,173 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Loudoun County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 81,678, 2023-24: 81,636, 2024-25: 80,173025k50k75k100k2022-2381,6782023-2481,6362024-2580,173
Loudoun County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 81,678, 2023-24: 81,636, 2024-25: 80,173025k50k75k100k2022-2381,6782023-2481,6362024-2580,173
Loudoun County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 81,678, 2023-24: 81,636, 2024-25: 80,173025k50k75k100k2022-2381,6782023-2481,6362024-2580,173
Loudoun County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 81,678, 2023-24: 81,636, 2024-25: 80,173025k50k75k100k2022-2381,6782023-2481,6362024-2580,173

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381,6786279.313.0
2023-2481,6366451.112.7
2024-2580,1736434.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$563,613,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,900 per student

Loudoun County Public Schools booked $563,613,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6,514 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$397,354,00070.5%
Special education$135,066,00024.0%
Vocational$25,077,0004.4%
Other programs$6,116,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,604 in 2018-19, $6,075 in 2019-20, $6,488 in 2020-21, $6,904 in 2021-22, $6,900 in 2022-23.

Loudoun County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,604, 2019-20: $6,075, 2020-21: $6,488, 2021-22: $6,904, 2022-23: $6,90002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6042019-20$6,0752020-21$6,4882021-22$6,9042022-23$6,900
Loudoun County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,604, 2019-20: $6,075, 2020-21: $6,488, 2021-22: $6,904, 2022-23: $6,90002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6042019-20$6,0752020-21$6,4882021-22$6,9042022-23$6,900
Loudoun County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,604, 2019-20: $6,075, 2020-21: $6,488, 2021-22: $6,904, 2022-23: $6,90002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6042019-20$6,0752020-21$6,4882021-22$6,9042022-23$6,900
Loudoun County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,604, 2019-20: $6,075, 2020-21: $6,488, 2021-22: $6,904, 2022-23: $6,90002k4k6k8k2018-19$5,6042019-20$6,0752020-21$6,4882021-22$6,9042022-23$6,900

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 6,704 students in Loudoun County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate94%88.8%
Students in the class6,70499,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

61 elementary schools, 33,915 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison's Trust Elementary1,00415.413.4%Not Title I
Moorefield Station Elementary96313.021.1%Not Title I
Goshen Post Elementary85112.87.6%Not Title I
Cardinal Ridge Elementary83413.816.8%Not Title I
Creighton's Corner Elementary82413.216.7%Not Title I
Liberty Elementary81313.117.0%Not Title I
Hovatter Elementary81014.53.7%Not Title I
Rosa Lee Carter Elementary79213.212.5%Not Title I
Buffalo Trail Elementary75612.910.7%Not Title I
Elaine E. Thompson Elementary75611.516.5%Not reported
Arcola Elementary74812.321.8%Not Title I
Steuart W. Weller Elementary71013.233.7%Not Title I
The other 49 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cedar Lane Elementary70112.321.1%Not Title I
Little River Elementary70112.715.0%Not Title I
Pinebrook Elementary69913.419.2%Not Title I
Waxpool Elementary67814.415.0%Not Title I
Hutchison Farm Elementary67212.725.7%Not Title I
Hillside Elementary65613.915.1%Not Title I
Mountain View Elementary64911.414.9%Not Title I
Countryside Elementary64811.344.9%Not Title I
Frances Hazel Reid Elementary64711.245.1%Not Title I
Discovery Elementary63911.630.7%Not Title I
Mill Run Elementary63613.49.1%Not Title I
Legacy Elementary62713.113.2%Not Title I
John W. Tolbert Jr. Elementary61712.823.2%Not Title I
Belmont Station Elementary60512.416.9%Not Title I
Catoctin Elementary60112.222.8%Not Title I
Cool Spring Elementary59111.047.0%Not Title I
Frederick Douglass Elementary58110.848.5%Not Title I
Evergreen Mill Elementary56912.630.6%Not Title I
Potowmack Elementary56810.885.2%Not Title I
Dominion Trail Elementary56611.438.0%Not Title I
Rolling Ridge Elementary56210.299.5%Schoolwide program
Forest Grove Elementary5299.799.4%Schoolwide program
Lowes Island Elementary52812.520.3%Not Title I
Round Hill Elementary52111.49.2%Not Title I
Ashburn Elementary51312.221.4%Not Title I
Lovettsville Elementary51012.514.1%Not Title I
Horizon Elementary51011.829.8%Not Title I
Seldens Landing Elementary50813.812.6%Not Title I
Newton-Lee Elementary50512.220.4%Not Title I
Guilford Elementary5049.399.4%Schoolwide program
Sanders Corner Elementary50312.722.7%Not Title I
Sugarland Elementary5029.392.1%Schoolwide program
Sully Elementary4769.199.4%Schoolwide program
Ball's Bluff Elementary46511.833.1%Not Title I
Algonkian Elementary45712.325.8%Not Title I
Sycolin Creek Elementary45211.69.3%Not Title I
Sterling Elementary4309.799.3%Schoolwide program
Leesburg Elementary42810.242.3%Not Title I
Kenneth W.Culbert Elementary41711.48.4%Not Title I
Emerick Elementary41613.19.9%Not Title I
Meadowland Elementary40310.384.9%Not Title I
Waterford Elementary24312.35.3%Not Title I
Lucketts Elementary24211.128.5%Not Title I
Hamilton Elementary1709.112.4%Not Title I
Middleburg Community Charter14513.4not reportedNot Title I
Hillsboro Charter Academy14416.78.3%Not Title I
Banneker Elementary1397.738.8%Not Title I
Lincoln Elementary917.68.8%Not Title I
Aldie Elementary908.023.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

17 middle schools, 18,488 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Willard Middle1,68415.07.5%Not Title I
Mercer Middle1,45914.317.5%Not Title I
Eagle Ridge Middle1,25814.310.7%Not Title I
J. Michael Lunsford Middle1,18214.715.0%Not Title I
Brambleton Middle1,16415.210.6%Not Title I
Stone Hill Middle1,14614.716.8%Not Title I
River Bend Middle1,13711.241.7%Not Title I
Trailside Middle1,13113.319.5%Not Title I
Harmony Middle1,11512.210.6%Not Title I
Belmont Ridge Middle1,07113.918.8%Not Title I
Farmwell Station Middle98113.628.8%Not Title I
Sterling Middle96710.284.6%Schoolwide program
The other 5 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Smart's Mill Middle88511.633.8%Not Title I
J. Lupton Simpson Middle87412.026.7%Not Title I
Seneca Ridge Middle86211.252.3%Not Title I
Harper Park Middle85813.131.0%Not Title I
Blue Ridge Middle71412.116.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 20,304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Independence High2,16614.49.2%Not Title I
Lightridge High2,03014.08.7%Not Title I
Freedom High1,88513.415.4%Not Title I
Briar Woods High1,86214.211.9%Not Title I
John Champe High1,85113.519.6%Not Title I
Riverside High1,71013.516.2%Not Title I
Potomac Falls High1,66211.933.2%Not Title I
Stone Bridge High1,62913.418.2%Not Title I
Broad Run High1,55812.827.0%Not Title I
Park View High1,4099.782.3%Schoolwide program
Loudoun County High1,33411.922.3%Not Title I
Loudoun Valley High1,14911.415.1%Not Title I
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W.O. Robey High594.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 other schools, 7,466 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Ridge High1,59914.018.1%Not Title I
Woodgrove High1,56212.810.9%Not Title I
Heritage High1,47510.932.4%Not Title I
Dominion High1,45310.944.8%Not Title I
Tuscarora High1,37711.034.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Loudoun County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Loudoun County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentLoudoun County Public Schools ranks 7 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,934).#7 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaLoudoun County Public Schools is the number 3 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 81,678 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 132
  3. Prince William County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 91,101 students in fall 2022, $15,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,373
  4. Virginia Beach City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 65,456 students in fall 2022, $14,888 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,888
  5. Compare Loudoun County Public Schools with Prince William County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Independence High, its largest high school2,166 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.2,166
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaLoudoun County Public Schools spent $86,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$86,520
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Loudoun County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Loudoun County Public Schools?
    96 schools were open in 2024-25 (61 elementary, 17 middle, 13 high, 5 other), enrolling 80,173 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Loudoun County Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,934 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,242 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Loudoun County Public Schools' money come from?
    $1,726,434,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.0% state, 68.4% local and 3.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Loudoun County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,022 of the 87,604 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Loudoun County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $563,613,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,900 per student. Divided by the 6,514 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,520 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Loudoun County Public Schools?
    94% of the 6,704 students in Loudoun County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Loudoun County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5102250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25