Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ashburn, VA

Farmwell Station Middle

Federal NCES profile for Farmwell Station Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 510225001131
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Farmwell Station Middle earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Virginia schools.

#5 of 5
middle schools in Ashburn · Resource Index
59
Resource Index · Higher
12.7:1
students per teacher
26.9%
free-lunch eligible

Farmwell Station Middle has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Farmwell Station Middle ranks #5 of 5 middle schools in Ashburn, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-41 students YoY

Farmwell Station Middle held near 983 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-41 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 77.0 → 75.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-41 students YoY 510225001131 · Ashburn, VA Middle · MID · TRAD

981 enr · 12.7:1 · 26.9% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Independence High (2,166 students)

Farmwell Station Middle held near 983 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-41 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 77.0 → 75.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Farmwell Station Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Farmwell Station Middle reports 981 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Farmwell Station Middle compares

Farmwell Station Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 9% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.9% ▼ 53% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 981 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
981
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.9%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Virginia average of 57.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 32% in Virginia - lower ratio than 68% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$19,934
per pupil, district-wide - above Virginia avg of $15,892
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 245 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
80
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 37.8%
Asian 27.0%
Hispanic or Latino 17.8%
African American 10.3%
Two or More 6.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 37.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.7, Farmwell Station Middle is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Loudoun County Public Schools reports $19,934 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Farmwell Station Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Independence High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lightridge High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Freedom High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Briar Woods High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
John Champe High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Farmwell Station Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Loudoun County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Ashburn

4 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Farmwell Station Middle

How many students attend Farmwell Station Middle?

Farmwell Station Middle has 981 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ashburn, VA. CCD year-over-year: 1,024 (2022-23) → 983 (2023-24), nearly flat (-41).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Farmwell Station Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Farmwell Station Middle is 12.7:1, which is 9% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Farmwell Station Middle?

26.9% of students at Farmwell Station Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Farmwell Station Middle?

The largest demographic group at Farmwell Station Middle is White at 37.8% of enrollment, in Ashburn, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Farmwell Station Middle?

Farmwell Station Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Farmwell Station Middle rank among middle schools in Ashburn?

By Resource Investment Index, Farmwell Station Middle ranks #5 of 5 middle schools in Ashburn, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Ashburn on the city page.

What other schools are in Loudoun County Public Schools?

Besides Farmwell Station Middle, Loudoun County Public Schools also operates Independence High (2,166 students), Lightridge High (2,030 students), and Freedom High (1,885 students). See the Loudoun County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved