High school (grades 9-12) · South Riding, VA

Freedom High

Federal NCES profile for Freedom High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 510225002447
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
69
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Freedom High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also one of the largest schools in Virginia.

#4 of 4
public schools in South Riding · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
13:1
students per teacher
12.3%
free-lunch eligible

Freedom High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Freedom High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in South Riding, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Freedom High held near 1,968 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 145.5 → 141.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-30 students YoY 510225002447 · South Riding, VA High · MID · TRAD

1,885 enr · 13:1 · 12.3% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Independence High (2,166 students)

Freedom High held near 1,968 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-30 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 145.5 → 141.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Freedom High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Freedom High reports 1,885 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Freedom High compares

Freedom High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13:1 ▼ 6% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.3% ▼ 79% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,885 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13:1
Leaner classes than 67% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,885
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.3%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Virginia average of 57.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 36% in Virginia - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
12.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$19,934
per pupil, district-wide - above Virginia avg of $15,892
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors9.0 FTE
Per 209 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
49
in-school suspensions + 19 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 40.7%
White 39.5%
Hispanic or Latino 9.0%
African American 5.7%
Two or More 4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Asian at 40.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.5, Freedom High is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 26

District finance for Loudoun County Public Schools reports $19,934 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Freedom High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Independence High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lightridge High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Briar Woods High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
John Champe High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Riverside High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Freedom High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Loudoun County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Freedom High

How many students attend Freedom High?

Freedom High has 1,885 students enrolled. It is a high school in South Riding, VA. CCD year-over-year: 1,998 (2022-23) → 1,968 (2023-24), nearly flat (-30).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom High?

The student-teacher ratio at Freedom High is 13:1, which is 6% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Freedom High?

12.3% of students at Freedom High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Freedom High?

The largest demographic group at Freedom High is Asian at 40.7% of enrollment, in South Riding, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Freedom High?

Freedom High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Freedom High rank among public schools in South Riding?

By Resource Investment Index, Freedom High ranks #4 of 4 public schools in South Riding, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Loudoun County Public Schools?

Besides Freedom High, Loudoun County Public Schools also operates Independence High (2,166 students), Lightridge High (2,030 students), and Briar Woods High (1,862 students). See the Loudoun County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved